x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

HP Jornada 720 upgrade RAM

[Frozen]
1 2
Frozen
t0078543 Page Icon Posted 2010-11-24 12:03 PM
#
Avatar image of t0078543
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
25
Location:
Taiwan Region
Status:
I Found the chip that size is 64MB, and I know someone success with same StrongARM CPU(Not Jornada ).
Do anyone upgrade from standard 32MB of RAM to 128MB?
 Top of the page
CAuser Page Icon Posted 2010-11-24 11:44 PM
#
Avatar image of CAuser
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,278
Location:
Silicon Valley, USA
Status:
No way to upgrade 32MB of Jornada 720 to 128MB. All you can is to find the special ROM/RAM integrated chip with 32MB ROM and 64MB RAM. That's actually the chip on Jornada 728.

Edited by CAuser 2010-11-24 11:45 PM
 Top of the page
RTFM
RTFM Page Icon Posted 2010-11-25 1:50 AM
#
Status:
Quote
CAuser - 2010-11-24 11:44 PM

No way to upgrade 32MB of Jornada 720 to 128MB. All you can is to find the special ROM/RAM integrated chip with 32MB ROM and 64MB RAM. That's actually the chip on Jornada 728.


Not entirely true. While not mass produced yet, Kristoffer over at jlime.com has 1 of the preproduction ram/rom chips which has 128mb of ram and 64mb flash rom for jornada 7xx. I dont know if they'll ever see the light of day however as it's been about 2 years since that 'project' started.
However after knowing it's possible and that the preproduction unit works, anyone with the know how could in theory upgrade the ram/rom.

http://jlime.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=79&t=1353

Cheers.
 Top of the page
t0078543 Page Icon Posted 2010-11-25 2:40 AM
#
Avatar image of t0078543
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
25
Location:
Taiwan Region
Status:
I mean to take the ram chip 16mb*2 down, and to put the 64mb*2 on.

http://jlime.com/wiki/documentation/user/7xx/howtos/upgrading_ram

I hade two J720, both of them were upgraded the ram to 32mb*2=64mb.

So maybe someone upgrade to 64mb*2=128mb.

 Top of the page
CAuser Page Icon Posted 2010-11-25 9:13 PM
#
Avatar image of CAuser
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,278
Location:
Silicon Valley, USA
Status:
Quote
t0078543 - 2010-11-24 6:40 PM

I mean to take the ram chip 16mb*2 down, and to put the 64mb*2 on.

http://jlime.com/wiki/documentation/user/7xx/howtos/upgrading_ram

I hade two J720, both of them were upgraded the ram to 32mb*2=64mb.

So maybe someone upgrade to 64mb*2=128mb.


I thought it's close to impossible. Actually, it's possible.
 Top of the page
t0078543 Page Icon Posted 2010-11-26 3:56 AM
#
Avatar image of t0078543
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
25
Location:
Taiwan Region
Status:
I will try to upgrade.

 Top of the page
Christopher
Christopher Page Icon Posted 2010-11-26 3:09 PM
#
Status:
Can't wait to hear if you are successful with this project. Please keep us all imformed.
 Top of the page
t0078543 Page Icon Posted 2010-11-30 5:15 AM
#
Avatar image of t0078543
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
25
Location:
Taiwan Region
Status:
Waiting for the chip....
 Top of the page
t0078543 Page Icon Posted 2010-11-30 9:42 AM
#
Avatar image of t0078543
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
25
Location:
Taiwan Region
Status:
I got the chip.

Micron MT48LC32M16A2TG-75 *2

SDRAM 512Mb=64MB 133MHZ 54-TSOP

Edited by t0078543 2010-11-30 9:45 AM
 Top of the page
CAuser Page Icon Posted 2010-11-30 7:21 PM
#
Avatar image of CAuser
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,278
Location:
Silicon Valley, USA
Status:
Please show us your achievement once it's done. We would also be interested in your detailed steps.
 Top of the page
t0078543 Page Icon Posted 2010-12-05 2:21 PM
#
Avatar image of t0078543
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
25
Location:
Taiwan Region
Status:
It is fail...

The chip is not work.

Samsumg chip only, even the datasheet is same.
 Top of the page
AKG Page Icon Posted 2010-12-30 9:27 PM
#
Avatar image of AKG
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
89
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
Quote
t0078543 - 2010-11-24 8:03 PM
I know someone success with same StrongARM CPU(Not Jornada ).

You mean the guy who successfully upgraded Toshiba PocketPC E310 from 32MB to 128MB?
Runpda
It shows that SA-1110 can address up to 128MB
Yet the component is so rare to get that he couldn't offer upgrade services
I wonder if it could be applied to Jornada

I've seen a Sharp HC-7000(Intermec 6651) owner trying upgrading RAM from 32M to 64M
He tried his very best to get exactly the same 32M Ram module soldered on the empty slot
It just doesn't work! Still the same result as original 32MB on board
(He's a professional laptop engineer and had well discussed with original RD of Sharp OEM )
Sharp HC7000 was made in Taiwan, by the way
Although different CPU used from Jornada
I think the manufacturers might limit the hardware address capibility of the CPU

Edited by AKG 2010-12-30 9:31 PM
 Top of the page
arlex Page Icon Posted 2010-12-31 9:16 AM
#
Avatar image of arlex
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
230
Location:
Bucharest
Status:
Quote
t0078543 - 2010-12-05 9:21 AM

It is fail...

The chip is not work.

Samsumg chip only, even the datasheet is same.


Hi t0078543,
Very sorry to read about this failure.
I think this is a topic of high interest on this forum, so can we help you somehow to move forward? Which are your intentions, what is the course of action you've set further?
Best of luck in 2011! Happy New Year to you!

Edited by arlex 2010-12-31 9:22 AM
 Top of the page
arlex Page Icon Posted 2010-12-31 9:21 AM
#
Avatar image of arlex
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
230
Location:
Bucharest
Status:
Quote
AKG - 2010-12-30 4:27 PM

Quote
t0078543 - 2010-11-24 8:03 PM
I know someone success with same StrongARM CPU(Not Jornada ).

You mean the guy who successfully upgraded Toshiba PocketPC E310 from 32MB to 128MB?
Runpda
It shows that SA-1110 can address up to 128MB
Yet the component is so rare to get that he couldn't offer upgrade services
I wonder if it could be applied to Jornada


Hi AKG, great news and great link you are providing us!
Concerning Jornada upgrade, did you get in touch with the RunPDA guys?
Btw, are you a Jornada 72x owner?
Happy New Year to you!
 Top of the page
AKG Page Icon Posted 2011-01-08 4:16 AM
#
Avatar image of AKG
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
89
Location:
Taiwan
Status:
I WAS a short-term Jornada 728 owner
Rich's Tiny book was stolen
likewise I lost my J728
 Top of the page
1 2
Frozen
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.328 - Cached queries : 25 - Executed queries : 56