x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

wifi drivers on ce.net

1 2
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-06-30 11:26 PM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
no-success - 2005-06-30 5:39 PM

Snappy! - 2005-06-30 6:16 PM

no-success - 2005-06-30 3:50 PM

security is not a huge issue for me. i will be eternally greatfull to you if you get me a working driver.


as far as the driver C:Amie got me... it stopped asking me for the driver. now when i plug it in the light flickers once. and there is no configuration app just an empty folder named "ASUSTek Wireless Lan"


so I guess the Pretec drivers didn't work for you?


nope. what card do you have Snappy? maybe ill just get whatever card you have either that or the aironet 350.


Its a Pretec CompactWLAN card.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-07-01 8:05 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
no-success - 2005-06-30 11:50 PM

security is not a huge issue for me. i will be eternally greatfull to you if you get me a working driver.

as far as the driver C:Amie got me... it stopped asking me for the driver. now when i plug it in the light flickers once. and there is no configuration app just an empty folder named "ASUSTek Wireless Lan"


if you don't want security, just install that driver that worked just not the config app. it will work fine without config if there's no security settings you want to set.

anyway the working CE4 driver:
http://download.eagletec.com/ET-CWB1000/ET-CWB1000PocketCE4.exe

try it. it runs FINE on a simpad with ce.net 4.1, and with a prism2 noname pcmcia card
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-07-15 10:38 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
update.. i'm using this very same driver (http://download.eagletec.com/ET-CWB1000/ET-CWB1000PocketCE4.exe)

it works fine on ce.net 4.2 too! i tried the senao one for CE4 but it didn't want to work

oh and i use the built-in config app, not the driver's app.

Edited by cmonex 2005-07-15 10:40 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-16 8:33 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,924
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I added this to the Prism 2 reference releases in the CESD.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-07-16 4:59 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
great
 Top of the page
shawndude19978 Page Icon Posted 2010-12-30 11:52 PM
#
Avatar image of shawndude19978
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
United States
Status:
Hey, I'm currently trying to get the wireless drivers for WPC11 V3 FCC-ID: PKW-WPC11-V31 Thx.

Edited by shawndude19978 2010-12-30 11:56 PM
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2010-12-31 12:50 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
Shawndude,

Did you check out the support and tutorials section of this website? Look at the hardware compatibility listing and then look for wifi cards, you will see all the drivers for all the versions right there, just waiting for you to download them.
 Top of the page
shawndude19978 Page Icon Posted 2010-12-31 5:52 PM
#
Avatar image of shawndude19978
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
United States
Status:
Tried that, I'm running windows ce 4.2, and none of the drivers I tried worked for my Psion netbook pro.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2010-12-31 7:09 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,652
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Try the link marked "prism" on this page:

http://hpcmonex.net/izemize.htm
 Top of the page
shawndude19978 Page Icon Posted 2011-01-01 8:57 PM
#
Avatar image of shawndude19978
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
United States
Status:
@CE Geek I think I've already tried that driver, but I'll try it again.

**off topic, Why would the touch screen act up most of the time? Is there a fix?

Edited by shawndude19978 2011-01-01 9:25 PM
 Top of the page
shawndude19978 Page Icon Posted 2011-01-01 10:32 PM
#
Avatar image of shawndude19978
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
United States
Status:
Nope, it didnt work, I installed it, it seemed to work, but it froze and couldnt connect to my wireless, or see any wireless connections.
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.203 - Cached queries : 68 - Executed queries : 9