x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

What cards support WPA on the MP 900C?

1 2
wallythacker Page Icon Posted 2011-03-12 1:43 PM
#
Avatar image of wallythacker
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,156
Location:
Barrie, Ontario
Status:
Quote
Rich Hawley - 2011-03-12 6:03 AM

Make sure you have all the registry entries correct as well, especially if you install a new driver. There is more to it than just copying over the prismnds.dll file. Your registry should have entries like this:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\PCMCIA\Wireless-LAN_Adapter-5ABE]
"Dll"="NDIS.DLL"
"Prefix"="NDS"
"Miniport"="PRISM"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\PCMCIA\Wireless-LAN_Adapter-10FC]
"Dll"="NDIS.DLL"
"Prefix"="NDS"
"Miniport"="PRISM"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\PCMCIA\Wireless-LAN_Adapter-9081]
"Dll"="NDIS.DLL"
"Prefix"="NDS"
"Miniport"="PRISM"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Drivers\PCMCIA\INTERSIL-PRISM_2_5_PCMCIA_ADAPTER-F429]
"Dll"="NDIS.DLL"
"Prefix"="NDS"
"Miniport"="PRISM"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\Cxport]
"NoIdleTimerReset"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\PRISM]
"DisplayName"="Wireless Driver"
"Group"="NDIS"
"ImagePath"="PRISMNDS.dll"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\PRISM\Linkage]
"Route"="PRISM1"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\PRISM1]
"DisplayName"="Wireless PC Card"
"Group"="NDIS"
"ImagePath"="PRISMNDS.dll"
"PRISMIOC"="ILP1:"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Comm\PRISM1\Parms]
"BusNumber"=dword:00000000
"BusType"=dword:00000008
"InterruptNumber"=dword:00000003
"IoBaseAddress"=dword:00000300
"LoadFirmware"=dword:00000001
"PlatformId"=dword:00000000


Rich, can you please post that as an .reg file?

Or, if I just pasted it into notepad and saved it as a .reg would that work to click and import? I didn't add any of this to my NBP registry and all works, but there is a weird glitch that these entries may fix.

In any event it's nice to know that at least wpa is available to 4.x users. The contraining fact for me not using my hpc stuff lately has been the WEP issue. I'm tired of using my Atom netbook for RDP and so want to use my NBP/Chinese netbook for the job. Said Chinese netbooks still in the mail fyi Geek.

There's no comparison. RDP gives me access to a much faster and more stable machine from a lighter and cooler unit. Not to mention the instant feature.
thanks

Edited by wallythacker 2011-03-12 1:49 PM
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2011-03-12 9:46 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
You are so correct...just cut and paste it to a text file and name the file extention .reg, and then import it using your favorite registry editor...
 Top of the page
mr-mac Page Icon Posted 2011-03-13 8:55 AM
#
Avatar image of mr-mac
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,973
Status:
If you have a card that doesn't have wpa search for aegis client on here and give that a shot

Edited by mr-mac 2011-03-13 8:56 AM
 Top of the page
Megalodon Page Icon Posted 2011-03-14 11:44 AM
#
Avatar image of Megalodon
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2011-03-12 12:02 PM

Quote
wally nli - 2011-03-12 2:01 AM


there are NO places to invoke wpa2 using the prismnds.dll file from the wcf12 driver package but WPA and WEP work fine with all my prism based wifi cards.
You can forget WPA2, CE has no support for dot1i or AES. This discussion is about WPA1.


I'm mostly asking this out of curiosity - I can't do it myself, and I'm not asking anyone else to either. I'm just wondering if it's possible. In order to get WPA2 working, would someone have to hack a version of the OS that included "native" support for it, or is it actually impossible with the hardware?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2011-03-14 5:23 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,924
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Is it just me or has no one actually provided the model number of a card yet?
 Top of the page
Megalodon Page Icon Posted 2011-03-14 8:11 PM
#
Avatar image of Megalodon
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2011-03-14 5:23 PM

Is it just me or has no one actually provided the model number of a card yet?


My silver card is: PC24E-H-FC
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2011-03-15 7:39 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,652
Location:
Southern California
Status:
- because it's a standard Agere-based card.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2011-03-15 9:36 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,924
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I think you've been around here long enough to know that doesn't wash with peoples expectations, especially if you don't happen to know that it is an Agere based card in the first place.

I've added a 'Supports WPA1' note to both HCL instances for that card under 4.2.
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.195 - Cached queries : 65 - Executed queries : 9