x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Duke Nukem 3D on Jornada 720 !!! (HPC2000 CE 3.00)

1 2
Viriato Page Icon Posted 2011-03-10 3:16 PM
#
Avatar image of Viriato
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
75
Status:
Hello everyone, I'm back from Guantánamo, just a few broken ribs, nothing serious.
Just for the record, I finally realized my conduct was misguided and for that I apologize.

Credits go to Roozbeh GHolizadeh who made a ppc/smatphone port of the game.
http://www.spv3d.com

Here are the instructions:

First install Wincesoft Gapi:
http://www.wincesoft.de/html/gapi_for_hpc_s.html or
http://www.4shared.com/file/7WzNhwnA/GAPI_for_HPCs_v401_without_App...
(I prefer the 4.01 version)

Then all you have to do is to download DukeNukem3D_HPC2000.rar from:
http://www.4shared.com/file/_Yjz9wON/DukeNukem3D_HPC2000.html

Then you'll need to extract it and copy the entire folder to Storage CardYou'll then have Storage Card\DukeNukem3d
Then if you own the original game you must copy this file: Duke3d.grp into the game folder (Storage Card\DukeNukem3D\Duke3d.grp)

If you don't own the original game you can buy it from 3DRealms:
http://www.3drealms.com/duke3d/index.html
It can be a little misleading since they have a link to the \quote\: "Source code to Atomic Edition of Duke Nukem 3D" which may lead you to believe it's in fact freeware but it isn't. Plus the shareware version they provide doesn't have such Duke3d.grp file. So you have to scroll all the way down to the right bottom of the page, and there's a little imperceptible icon that links to a purchase page.
You can also try to google it if you have trouble purchasing it or obtaining the file, you never know...
Or you can search on some abandonware sites for some older versions of the game which may contain the Duke3d.grp file.

So, you need that file, Duke3d.grp in the game's directory and then all you have to do is run spvDuke3d.exe. There's also a config file you can edit easily with Pocket Word, DUKE3D.CFG, but be carefull, the one I offer is already configured for our Jornada 720, for further explaining go to www.spv3d.com

Happy Nukin!


Edited by Viriato 2011-03-10 3:31 PM
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2011-03-10 5:53 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
Excellent information...question: Does the game support sound as well as normal game play?

When I used to play this on my desktop, I used the cursor keys to move around and configured the spacebar to shoot...can I do that as well?

Do you know how many levels there are in the game?

Are there any "cheats" in the HPC version?
 Top of the page
HPC:Fan Page Icon Posted 2011-03-10 6:07 PM
#
Avatar image of HPC:Fan
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
881
Location:
Europe/USA
Status:
Would it be possible to upload them to another host? 4shared takes forever if you're not a paying customer.

Thanks for the addition though, looks promising. Might give it a try when my MP900 comes from the states.
 Top of the page
Viriato Page Icon Posted 2011-03-10 10:07 PM
#
Avatar image of Viriato
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
75
Status:
To Rich:
The game seems to have full sound and music(midi).
You can change the keys in the mentioned config file. The one I provided has w,a,s,d and space bar to fire, and some other. You may check it by editing DUKE3D.CFG in Pocket Word for instance, changing the type to All Documents.
I don't know how many levels there are in game as I never played more than the beginning of the first level. It appears the levels are big.
I think there are different versions of the game, it's a DOS game, Atomic Edition being the last of the DOS era, I believe.
The number of levels may vary.
It's a nice game for it's time, with some lighting effects, shadows and animations. Looks good on the Jornada 720.

To Solidus:
I don't understand what you mean, I only have to wait 23 seconds for the download to begin, and the download speed is fine.

P.s. I'll try to upload a lite version without the midi files that occupy most of the file size, but you'll have no music, just sounds.

Edited by Viriato 2011-03-10 10:36 PM
 Top of the page
Viriato Page Icon Posted 2011-03-10 10:29 PM
#
Avatar image of Viriato
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
75
Status:
Here it is, a lite version, 801 Kb, with no music. Don't forget you still need the Duke3d.grp, though.

http://www.4shared.com/file/bdhIZWjf/DukeNukem3D_HPC2000_lite.html



Edited by Viriato 2011-03-10 10:37 PM
 Top of the page
HPC:Fan Page Icon Posted 2011-03-10 11:44 PM
#
Avatar image of HPC:Fan
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
881
Location:
Europe/USA
Status:
@ Viriato, now it's 20 something seconds. Sorry about that. But your previous 4shared folder had like 356 seconds of wait time. I kinda assumed it was the same.
 Top of the page
Viriato Page Icon Posted 2011-03-11 1:13 AM
#
Avatar image of Viriato
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
75
Status:
And here is the port with the shareware duke3d.grp:

http://www.4shared.com/file/4bO36b_w/DN3D_HPC200_SW.html

Just extract, copy to Storage Card and run spvDuke3d.exe
 Top of the page
lotec Page Icon Posted 2011-05-05 3:32 AM
#
Avatar image of lotec
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
31
Location:
United States
Status:
Has anyone been able to run this on the Jornada 720? I've done everything in the installation instructions, including placing the files in the correct directories and making sure I have the Duke3d GRP file but it doesn't seem to launch for some reason.
 Top of the page
Mackya Page Icon Posted 2018-05-28 5:11 AM
#
Avatar image of Mackya
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
13
Location:
United States
Status:
Does anyone still have the files included in the 4Shared Links?

Thank you!

Edited by Mackya 2018-05-28 5:36 AM
 Top of the page
Mackya Page Icon Posted 2018-05-30 4:45 AM
#
Avatar image of Mackya
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
13
Location:
United States
Status:
I managed to get this running.

 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2018-05-30 8:05 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,974
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Did you get all the installers together? We could re-host the files in the SCL (shareware version of the game)
 Top of the page
Mackya Page Icon Posted 2018-05-31 4:06 AM
#
Avatar image of Mackya
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
13
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2018-05-30 8:05 AM

Did you get all the installers together? We could re-host the files in the SCL (shareware version of the game)


I could not recover the various 4Shared files, but I made a Jornada tailored DUKE.CFG file that works with GAPI for HPC, so I will put together a ZIP with the Shareware GRP, and upload it tomorrow.
 Top of the page
Mackya Page Icon Posted 2018-06-01 7:12 AM
#
Avatar image of Mackya
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
13
Location:
United States
Status:
Ok here is the ZIP file with the Shareware GRP and the DUKE.CFG for the Jornada. (Includes the correct aygshell.dll and just needs GAPI for HPC installed unless you disable GAPI in the DUKE.CFG)

http://maomaogames.com/spvDuke3DSW.zip

Runs all right. FPS counter says ~7 but I'm not sure if that's accurate or not. It seems smoother than that. Though the game does PAUSE hard at points. I'm not sure if it's accessing data from the compressed GRP and takes time. Maybe using KEXTRACT on the GRP would alleviate that.

I wonder if Roozbeh GHolizadeh still has the sources, it would be great if these ports could be open sourced for further tinkering for our HPCs.

Edited by Mackya 2018-06-01 7:13 AM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2018-06-01 7:59 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,974
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Thanks, here you go everyone:
https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/Roozbeh%20GHolizadeh/Duke%20Nukem%203D...


Might you please be able to take a couple of screenshots?

Thanks ^_^
 Top of the page
Karpour Page Icon Posted 2018-06-01 9:47 AM
#
Avatar image of Karpour
Subscribers
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
439
Location:
Austria
Status:
It's great to see that even in 2018, there's still new stuff being added here! can't wait to try this, too bad my Jornada 728 is ~1000km away from me right now :|
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.218 - Cached queries : 71 - Executed queries : 10