x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

3Com 3C589x Driver for HPC Pro

1 2 3 4 5 6
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-06 6:17 AM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Here it is:
Ethernet Adapter
IP: 169.254.101.220
SubNet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway:

PPP Adapter ATT Connection Service
Connection Specific DNS:
IP: 12.76.8.61
Subenet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway: 12.76.8.61
Exactly as seen. With the blank lines.
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-06 7:57 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
OK, that tells me that your Network isn't configured correctly in the first place.

Depending on your setup and how you connect to the internet, this may be useful:
http://www.hpcfactor.com/support/cesd/c/0008.asp

If you are using 98SE, Millennium or 2000 I haven't written the guides for those platforms yet. Sorry.
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-06 7:44 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Would probably explain things. I download software on the internet. To share with my laptop, I need to send to my zip drive. When I get a chance, I'll read the file.
Chris
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-07 9:20 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Well, I made some changes. I manually entered IP's.
Desktop IP: 169.254.101.220
Default gateway: 169.254.100.220
DNS: 169.254.105.220

Laptop IP: 169.254.102.220
J680 IP: 169.254.103.220

All using the same Gateway and DNS.
DHCP NOT enabled. When enabled, It kept looking for an IP address(Desktop)

Did I make things worse?
Thanks
Chris
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-07 9:55 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Just tried connecting through AS on the Network. Got a Error message #10049. Winsock services could not start due to a critical error.
Set the WINs at 169.254.109.220
Chris
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-08 7:14 AM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Well, I do belive I got it working. The AS will now work on my 680. Had to do a Reg Edit. On a side note, Is it possible for me to do more than Sync files? Or am I pushing my luck?
Thanks all for the Assistance and Patience.
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-08 8:58 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
You can do everything you do on a serial connection over lan, just n^10 times faster.
 Top of the page
Pete P.
Pete P. Page Icon Posted 2005-06-14 3:42 PM
#
Status:
I recently bought a Dell/3com/Megahertz "Fast Ethernet" model 3CCFE575CT-D and was wondering if it may work in my 620LX and Clio 1050, and if somebody could point me in the direction of working drivers. I cannot find any reference to 3CCFE models.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-06-14 4:32 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
As this thread is about the 589 series, the answer in this context is no.
The answer in the broader context is no it wont.
 Top of the page
Dexxta
Dexxta Page Icon Posted 2005-07-31 7:24 AM
#
Status:
Hiya, for my first post I have to say that you have done a fantastic job keeping the HPC community alive.

I picked up a J820 2 days ago, I did have some trouble with the network card to start with. When it asked for a driver I typed in "NE2000" hit enter and of course it didnt work. But from then on it would not ask for a driver again when the card was inserted. Ended up hard resetting. I know this is possibly easy fixed with a reg edit, but I wasnt sure where to edit. The hard reset let me update the networking drivers, install the 3c589.dll stuff and bingo away it went.

Might be handy to have someone detail the registry setting for that.

Ok my question is, now every time I instert the card it asks for the driver again, I type in 3c589.dll and away it goes. Is there a registry setting I can put in that will remove the need to type that in every time. I have only the one card, and nothing else works with it anyway, so is it possible to set it not to ask anymore?

Thanks,
and well done on the site again.
Dexxta.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-31 8:20 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
The 589 driver should sort that out on its own.

Try going back to the first page of this thread, and in the 8th post down I posted updated beta versions.
Try installing that on the device.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-07-31 11:00 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Dexxta - 2005-07-31 1:24 PM

I picked up a J820 2 days ago, I did have some trouble with the network card to start with. When it asked for a driver I typed in "NE2000" hit enter and of course it didnt work. But from then on it would not ask for a driver again when the card was inserted. Ended up hard resetting. I know this is possibly easy fixed with a reg edit, but I wasnt sure where to edit. The hard reset let me update the networking drivers, install the 3c589.dll stuff and bingo away it went.

Might be handy to have someone detail the registry setting for that.


HKLM/drivers/pcmcia/ and delete the relevant entry here. (be careful)
 Top of the page
Dexxta
Dexxta Page Icon Posted 2005-07-31 5:42 PM
#
Status:
Thank you for the quick reply, that newer driver worked a charm. Didnt even ask me to specify a driver once I installed that, network card worked straigh off the bat.
Great job, and thanks again.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-31 6:05 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Precisely the reason why I rebuilt it.
Glad it worked for you.
 Top of the page
Maxx Page Icon Posted 2005-08-22 10:29 AM
#
Avatar image of Maxx
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Location:
Fryazino, Russia
Status:
HPC: NECMP780. Card: 3C589D-TP. Tested in LAN.
There is a link, there is connect to a dns server - I type IP, and the message, containing server name, had appear, although server was inaccessible (I tried to go to a local http server). I tested 3 http servers, and only one of them had opened. I tried to ping the HPC from outside - only packet with size of 750-850 bytes and less has passed (waiting time had default value).
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Handheld PC Professional · View next thread »
1 2 3 4 5 6
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.140 - Cached queries : 68 - Executed queries : 9
Server Time now is: Wednesday, 3 March 2021 - 15:11