x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

NetBSD, Intermec 6651?

« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next »
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 12:05 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
I would like to recommend you try 9.3 if possible. My hope is that since it's got a different processor it will not have all the same issues as the mobilepro but you might get some bug fixes, more stability etc.

A 1GB CF card should be completely fine.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 12:07 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Btw- you're booting from internal flash ROM area right? And just installing to CF card?
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 12:07 AM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
OK, will do, coach!

Thanks!
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 2:12 AM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Quote
thenzero - 2023-02-21 4:07 PM

Btw- you're booting from internal flash ROM area right? And just installing to CF card?



I was trying to boot from the 1GB CF card with all the files on it which is in a PC card adapter to be in the PC card slot....and installing to the 32GB CF card in the CF slot.....

So I pointed to:

/Storage Card/netbsd.gz

 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 4:50 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Oh OK, I forgot you were doing it that way. Should be fine as long as you've got the correct kernel file in the root directory.
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 3:46 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Just tried 9.3......

With netbsd-GENERIC.gz file it loads, progress bar goes all the way but then it hangs and Intermec is frozen......

Have to do reset.....

With netbsd-TX3912.gz it loads, progress bar goes all the way but then it hangs and Intermec is frozen......

Have to do reset.....

sigh....
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 9:22 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Well those are both for after installation. Beforehand it should be just netbsd.gz
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 10:02 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Oops.....thanks...

However, prior to the last attempts noted above, I have been trying the netbsd.gz file prior to those two....

Just tried again....with netbsd.gz and same as before....loading progress bar goes all the way and then it's stuck....Intermec freezes up....

Wish I could try with HPCBoot.....it's odd that they dropped the Sharp HC-VJ1C from the selection list....there's other Sharp models, but they are different size devices...only other option I think there would be to select 'other' and manually enter info...but I don't have all the info for all the data fields....

Sigh.....

Any other thoughts?

 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 11:01 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
I don't have access to it right now, what info is it asking for?
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2023-02-22 11:42 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Name:

Width Height

Type

Address

Bytes/line

ID



Here's the data that is shown if I select 'Sharp Telios HC-VJ1C :

Name Sharp Telios HC-VJ1C (Japanese)

Width 800 Height 480

Type D16_0000

Address 0

Bytes/line 0

ID 04208100 01020102


Thanks!
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-02-23 5:37 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
I can't really explain why hpcboot is missing the HC-VJ options. I'm looking at the source code for it and they are in there just under the HC-AJs. Just not sure why they aren't showing up. I double checked and they don't show up in mine either.

As a workaround, you might try choosing Sharp HC-AJ3. It's got all the same options (framebuffer address, depth 16, CPU TX3922) except a resolution of 800x600 instead of 800x480. It might at least get you a boot and then we could work out how to fix the resolution after.

Edit: actually it even apears in the string table for the executable, just after the HC-AJs! Must be some trigger that makes it (and others) show or not...

Edited by thenzero 2023-02-23 5:55 AM
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2023-02-23 1:45 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
OK, will give it a try and report back.....

THANK YOU for checking about all this!

Fingers crossed....

 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2023-02-23 3:29 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Got HPCBoot to run per your input.

Chose the 'AJ3'.....and 'sd' for the 'root file system' and of course '\Storage Card\netbsd.gz.....

The blue progress bar went all the way to the right after a minute, but then nothing happens after that.....been 10 minutes now....

Intermec is now frozen just like with PocketBSDBoot.......

Decided to try running HPCBoot from the internal location instead of from CF card.....

Copied HPCBoot, netbsd.gz, and miniroot.fs to 'My Handheld PC'.

So, did '\My Handheld PC\netbsd.gz.....

After clicking 'Boot' I get error message 'Boot Failed Can't open kernel image'.

Any idea of why it can't open the kernel file?

 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-02-23 6:51 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Not sure, can you make sure there aren't any extra characters or anything in there? If not you can try setting the directory to the root and putting the whole path for the file name
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-02-23 6:51 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Also try the same path in pbsdboot
 Top of the page
« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next »
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.265 - Cached queries : 52 - Executed queries : 30