x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Grizzlebear Page Icon Posted 2005-07-17 1:47 PM
#
Avatar image of Grizzlebear
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Status:
I just got my 680e, and have been upgrading.... but I keep getting a "Notification Error" popup saying that the file PoomBas.exe failed to start as scheduled by an application.

Anyone know what it is, what application is trying to start it, and how to either start it, or stop the popups?

Grizz
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-17 4:52 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,974
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Pocket Outlook Object Model service. You have a corrupt event in the system notification database.
If you're early into your H/PC build, just hard reset it to recreate the database. Otherwise it's tricky.
 Top of the page
Grizzlebear Page Icon Posted 2005-07-17 5:11 PM
#
Avatar image of Grizzlebear
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Status:
Thanks, I think.

I think I am way further into my upgrades and istallations to loose everything now.

How tricky is the alternative?

Grizz
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-17 5:57 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,974
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
You need to wipe out the tasks and calendar databases.
 Top of the page
Grizzlebear Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 5:31 PM
#
Avatar image of Grizzlebear
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
4
Status:
Ok, I guess I need to know how to unprotect them.

I tryied to access through windows explorer, but that will not allow me to delete them.

Thanks for your help.

Grizz
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 5:36 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,974
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
If you manually delete the database, you'll need to hard reset to get it back again.

You need to have ActiveSync over-write everything.
 Top of the page
Snappy! Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 6:21 PM
#
Avatar image of Snappy!
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,712
Location:
New Mexico, US
Status:
I do remember that there are DB apps out there that allows you to delete records or whole databases. What I do not know is whether these apps will be able to run if there are corrupted records.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 6:40 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,974
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Aye there are a few, the trouble is if you've a lot of fields isolating the correct area's going to be a pain.

Restoring from a backup would do the trick if you had one. Being optimistic though (famous last words), hopefully it's just a corrupt time value for an alarm, and a full resync will clear it.
 Top of the page
takwu Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 9:42 PM
#
Avatar image of takwu
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,953
Location:
BC, Canada
Status:
If your backup/restore program can do a backup without the database, you hard reset and restore the rest, so you have a clean database.

Am I making sense here?

Edited by takwu 2005-07-18 9:44 PM
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 11:19 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
no, i never heard of a backup program that would do it..
 Top of the page
takwu Page Icon Posted 2005-07-19 8:08 PM
#
Avatar image of takwu
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,953
Location:
BC, Canada
Status:
I use EZBackup, which has such functions. However I have not tried the exact procedure I suggested above.

You can find it on this page:
http://www.hpcnec.com/utilities.htm
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.179 - Cached queries : 68 - Executed queries : 9