x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

HELP !! Research DOOM for J680

Moderators: C:Amie

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

Valou61000 Page Icon Posted 2015-12-29 6:41 PM
#
Avatar image of Valou61000
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
France
Status:
Hello, I'm looking for DOOM on J680.
If you program or a track called me!
Thank a lot!
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2015-12-29 11:18 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,353
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
That's actually an interesting question because none of them are in the SCL!
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2015-12-30 12:43 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,186
Location:
Southern California
Status:
I have HPC Doom for ARM, MIPS, and SH3, along with four WAD files (doom1.wad, Doom4CE.wad, doom1_xm.wad, and doom2_xm.wad). Just forgot about them because I never got into playing Doom. I've just uploaded them:

http://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/details.asp?id=1035
 Top of the page
Valou61000 Page Icon Posted 2015-12-30 10:30 AM
#
Avatar image of Valou61000
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
France
Status:
Thank you a lot !!!!
You save my life
And do you have GAPI for J680 ?



Edited by Valou61000 2015-12-30 11:27 AM
 Top of the page
Valou61000 Page Icon Posted 2015-12-30 11:26 AM
#
Avatar image of Valou61000
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
France
Status:
I have another problem: when I run HPC Doom it says: Not enough memory.
In addition I just reset the pocket pc (HARD RESET)
And how do you install it?
Thank a lot!

Edited by Valou61000 2015-12-30 11:34 AM
 Top of the page
Valou61000 Page Icon Posted 2015-12-30 12:30 PM
#
Avatar image of Valou61000
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
France
Status:
Do you have a response for me ?
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2015-12-30 9:36 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,186
Location:
Southern California
Status:
First response: don't post the same question on two separate threads. (I've deleted the other thread you opened asking the same question.)

Second response: Go into Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> System and open the Memory tab. Set the slider to increase program memory (thereby decreasing storage memory).
 Top of the page
Valou61000 Page Icon Posted 2015-12-31 12:11 PM
#
Avatar image of Valou61000
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
France
Status:
OkOk.

Bonjour,

Thank you it worked but now he said:
Can't Find IWAD.
But then I placed as files:
-doom1 = \Storage Card2\HPC Doom\doom.wad
-Doom4Ce = \Storage Card2\HPC Doom\Doom4CE.wad
-Doom.exe = \Storage Card2\HPC Doom\Doom.exe
Thank you to tell me if I am missing files or are misplaced, misnamed ...

Thank you very much for your attention !
Best regards.
Valou61000
 Top of the page
Valou61000 Page Icon Posted 2015-12-31 12:12 PM
#
Avatar image of Valou61000
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
France
Status:
Sinon il m'affiche bien l'image du jeu.
OUPS i forget to speak in english...

Otherwise it appears to me well the image of the game.

In addition when I click OK (message) I am of billion 'bottom error (I know through very unpleasant noise). I do not know what to do.
And once launched ll continuously to make mistakes BUT also a nice black screen with windows that open and quis close.
Thank you a lot !

It starts to make noise when it appears:
Init: Init miscellaneous info.

Edited by Valou61000 2015-12-31 12:39 PM
 Top of the page
Valou61000 Page Icon Posted 2015-12-31 1:40 PM
#
Avatar image of Valou61000
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
France
Status:
I also began DOOM 1_xm.wad and DOOM2_xm.wad in:
\ Storage Card2 \ HPC Doom \ Doom 1_XM.wad
\ Storage Card2 \ HPC Doom \ Doom1_XM.wad
 Top of the page
Valou61000 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-02 2:31 PM
#
Avatar image of Valou61000
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
France
Status:
Do you have a response for me ?
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2016-01-02 2:55 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
6,994
Location:
USA
Status:
Works fine for me...I just unzipped all the files and copied them to a CF memory card. Tapped on the main game, it initialized...took maybe 30 seconds total.

I have the main game on the memory card, and all of the other files in a folder on the memory card...here is the format:



(screen2.jpg)



(screen3.jpg)



(screen1.jpg)



Attachments
----------------
Attachments screen2.jpg (113KB - 3 downloads)
Attachments screen3.jpg (136KB - 3 downloads)
Attachments screen1.jpg (149KB - 3 downloads)
 Top of the page
Valou61000 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-03 4:27 PM
#
Avatar image of Valou61000
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Location:
France
Status:
Perfect !! Its work fine !!
Just graphic is little bad...
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2016-01-03 5:52 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
6,994
Location:
USA
Status:
Adjust contrast and brightness...that will help...
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Handheld PC Professional · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [15 messages per page]

Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.046 - Cached queries : 69 - Executed queries : 10
Server Time now is: Tuesday, 20 October 2020 - 19:4