x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

gemini1974 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-09 8:22 PM
#
Avatar image of gemini1974
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
i got a mobilepro 900 off ebay for about $30 it has a core version 3.0 internet explorer 4.01 and outlook 3.1
the firmware is 5.1 build date jun 12 2003 pic firmware id 4 with bootloader 3.0

thing is i can get pocketdos_1123 install but cant get my dos games to run i even gave pdosbox2 a try and no luck eather
is there something i did wrong?

Edited by gemini1974 2016-01-09 8:24 PM
 Top of the page
LX Kiddie Page Icon Posted 2016-01-11 12:08 AM
#
Avatar image of LX Kiddie
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
36
Location:
Cleveland, OH
Status:
Did you try the faster processor plug - ins? Did you try another OS? Can you show us some screen shots? Also, has anyone had any luck contacting the developers about the exemptionware license?
 Top of the page
gemini1974 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-12 10:15 PM
#
Avatar image of gemini1974
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
as far as other os i didnt try it cos of me being new to this and not wanting to brick the device
 Top of the page
gemini1974 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-12 10:20 PM
#
Avatar image of gemini1974
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
here is a pic of the mobilepro setup
 Top of the page
LX Kiddie Page Icon Posted 2016-01-13 2:32 AM
#
Avatar image of LX Kiddie
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
36
Location:
Cleveland, OH
Status:
When I said OS, I meant try a different version of DOS in the program. Likewise, CE 4.2 adds the 486DX plug-in for the program, which might aid in compatibility.
 Top of the page
gemini1974 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-13 4:17 AM
#
Avatar image of gemini1974
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
ok antyway on to biting the bullet i'm looking is the 900c have the same hardware as the 900 if so can i up grade the 900 to net 4.2

Edited by gemini1974 2016-01-13 4:18 AM
 Top of the page
LX Kiddie Page Icon Posted 2016-01-13 7:00 PM
#
Avatar image of LX Kiddie
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
36
Location:
Cleveland, OH
Status:
You can upgrade your 900 to a "900c" rather easily:
H/PC:Update Link
Just access this through H/PC:Update.
 Top of the page
gemini1974 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-13 10:01 PM
#
Avatar image of gemini1974
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
i try the the upgrade and it saying cant find the cf card i try with a pmcmia cf adapter and same issue i used a 4 gb cf card
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2016-01-14 3:15 AM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
Make sure your CF card is formatted FAT and not NTFS.
 Top of the page
gemini1974 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-14 4:54 AM
#
Avatar image of gemini1974
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
ok i had fat 16 but did plane fat so now i think i got it now it upgreading


Edited by gemini1974 2016-01-14 5:05 AM
 Top of the page
gemini1974 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-14 5:13 AM
#
Avatar image of gemini1974
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
microsoft windows ce.net version 4.2 fermware p530_42 2.02 build date 3/30/2005 pci fermware 1d 4.14.7 bootloader 4.10 thats after the rome flash so i take it im good to go if thats the latest
 Top of the page
Rich Hawley Page Icon Posted 2016-01-15 1:29 PM
#
Avatar image of Rich Hawley
Global Moderator
H/PC Guru

Posts:
7,188
Location:
USA
Status:
Yep...that is the latest, unless you flash the custom CMonex v2 rom which will add some nice capabilities...
 Top of the page
gemini1974 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-16 5:30 AM
#
Avatar image of gemini1974
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
ok i cant find what i'm looking for a clock program that can display time across the display
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2016-01-16 8:09 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,668
Location:
Southern California
Status:
http://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/details.asp?id=277

Check out that entire Software Compatibility List for lots of programs that will work on the 900. Look for ARM versions in the "Download" tabs of each program.
 Top of the page
gemini1974 Page Icon Posted 2016-01-17 1:22 AM
#
Avatar image of gemini1974
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
12
Location:
United States
Status:
on quake i got it to run only issue is i cant save my keyboard layout any way i can fix that?
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.185 - Cached queries : 71 - Executed queries : 10