x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Effectivity of DOS emulator

BxN
BxN Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 3:28 PM
#
Status:
Hi, ive read about the DOS emulator on the front page " PocketDOS 1.10.1 " and i wondered about the effectivity of it running some old DOS games such as Rise of the triad and doom, becasue frankly solitare sucks although id love to get some of those classics working.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 3:38 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,053
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
It all depends on the device. Though the game has to support operating on an XT architecture - Intel 286.

The best advice is download the trial and try it for the games you need to run on it.
 Top of the page
BxN
BxN Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 3:56 PM
#
Status:
The machine im planning to run it on is the Jornada 720, and looking at it and my 3.11 pc its much more powerful and im sure would run rise of the triad doom etc etc but id have to check the processor, i think they run on a 486 is that xt based or is it x86, sorry i need to read up more on processors hehe

" * 386DX/40 Computer (486DX2/66 strongly recommended)
* 4 meg of free memory (An 8 meg machine is strongly recommended)
* Local Bus Video strongly recommended
* 16550 Serial Port strongly recommended for modem play
* 8.5 meg of Hard Drive Space (for shareware)
* 20.0 meg of Hard Drive Space (for registered)

"

Hehehe..
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 4:44 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,053
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
PocketDOS doesn't emulate the 486, only 186 and 286 generations, and certainly not DX.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 5:48 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
C:Amie - 2005-07-18 10:44 PM

PocketDOS doesn't emulate the 486, only 186 and 286 generations, and certainly not DX.


it can emulate 486 but it's slow then..
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 6:06 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
18,053
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
There's an understatement
The 486 DX plug-in is based around the BOCHS core, which as demonstrated in my editorial a couple of weeks ago... is painful.
 Top of the page
BxN
BxN Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 7:03 PM
#
Status:
So how will a 386 perform, since simcity and warcraft 1 are games id like to play on my PDA. Only real game i'd like to play ive found is wolfenstein 3D :/
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 7:37 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
BxN - 2005-07-19 1:03 AM

So how will a 386 perform, since simcity and warcraft 1 are games id like to play on my PDA. Only real game i'd like to play ive found is wolfenstein 3D :/


you can run these on hpc2000 too.. no emulation needed
 Top of the page
BxN
BxN Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 7:56 PM
#
Status:
What?? How?

Ive read of someone loading warlords II so id CERTAINLY be interested in this.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-07-18 8:08 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
yeah they're just already ported to hpc / ppc
(with the exception of wolfenstein maybe)
 Top of the page
dt451
dt451 Page Icon Posted 2005-08-07 4:35 PM
#
Status:
These games Can be run under Pocket Dos, but only with the bochs or dobox cpu plugins wich both slow down the emulation serusly, and the result is almost unplayable due to the "speed". But its true, Warlords and even Age of Empires has a PPC version, wich both can be run on the HPCs by using WinCESoft's GAPI but with a major display problem, because of the orientation of the HPC screen. This goes on many PPC apps, but a solution is on its way....
 Top of the page
Guyturf Page Icon Posted 2005-08-07 5:29 PM
#
Avatar image of Guyturf
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
149
Location:
Canada
Status:
where do I get a port of warcraft 1???

I loved those games!

 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.218 - Cached queries : 47 - Executed queries : 28