x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Fullscreen HPC Doom

Scala Page Icon Posted 2005-08-03 12:49 AM
#
Avatar image of Scala
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Status:
Running HPC Doom is great and all on my intermec... Except the too small resolution.

Anyone have a solution?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-08-03 9:02 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,730
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Have you tried the game freaks port?:
http://home.freeuk.com/gamefreaks/pql/
 Top of the page
abyssknight
abyssknight Page Icon Posted 2005-08-03 12:30 PM
#
Status:
Not to hijack the thread, but has anyone gotten Doom or Quake to run on my MP790?

Just wondering.. I checked the forums and most people are saying no...
 Top of the page
Scala Page Icon Posted 2005-08-03 1:19 PM
#
Avatar image of Scala
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Status:
yep the gamefreaks port is the only one that even works on my unit
too small.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-08-03 3:40 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
abyssknight - 2005-08-03 6:30 PM

Not to hijack the thread, but has anyone gotten Doom or Quake to run on my MP790?

Just wondering.. I checked the forums and most people are saying no...


i did get doom to work on my jornada 728 it wasn't hard at all. there's a very good thread on it here on hpcfactor, search!
you just need a lot of free program ram, but 32 MB will do, don't worry (as it works on my 720 too)
 Top of the page
corporate
corporate Page Icon Posted 2005-08-04 9:09 PM
#
Status:
abyssknight - 2005-08-03 10:30 AM

Not to hijack the thread, but has anyone gotten Doom or Quake to run on my MP790?

Just wondering.. I checked the forums and most people are saying no...


I've had no luck at all with my MP790, unfortunately.
 Top of the page
corporate
corporate Page Icon Posted 2005-08-04 9:10 PM
#
Status:
Bloody double post.. Forums running slow for anyone else?

Edited by corporate 2005-08-04 9:12 PM
 Top of the page
Scala Page Icon Posted 2005-08-04 11:04 PM
#
Avatar image of Scala
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
40
Status:
While I was running HPCQuake, there is an option in that loader program where you check for a MP790?
Maybe that's how you get it going.
 Top of the page
wallythacker Page Icon Posted 2005-08-08 2:24 PM
#
Avatar image of wallythacker
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,156
Location:
Barrie, Ontario
Status:
Quake was unplayable until I unpacked the biggie file. Then it was great. Doom was fine from the getgo on my 6651. This was last year and I don't game on my hpc anymore, so YMMV.

Correction: Warfare Inc and a few card games keep me entertained.
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.171 - Cached queries : 62 - Executed queries : 10