x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Remote Desktop with modern Windows?

1 2
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-12-10 9:01 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,525
Location:
United States 
Status:
Until camie is able to review try here (he knows better than I )

https://www.tenforums.com/network-sharing/116376-windows-10-computer...
Maybe some of the steps there could help ?
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-10 9:14 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
744
Location:
United States
Status:
Thanks torch, but enabling SMB1 did not make it go
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-12-11 12:03 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
SMB has nothing to do with the RDP protocol.

See: https://www.hpcfactor.com/support/cesd/200271/configure_windows_10_1...
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-12 3:40 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
744
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2022-12-11 12:03 PM

SMB has nothing to do with the RDP protocol.

See: https://www.hpcfactor.com/support/cesd/200271/configure_windows_10_1...


Thank you C:Amie. No joy after applying all listed settings and rebooting though- when I start the client I now get "Terminal Server ended the connection or a network error has occurred." In the event viewer on the Windows 10 machine I have "Listener RDP-Tcp received a connection" and nothing else RDP related. Any ideas what I can try next?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-12-12 10:47 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I don't have a working CE device with the TS client on it to validate. What CE version's have you tried connecting from?
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-12 12:51 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
744
Location:
United States
Status:
Just my mp780 (2.11) using the TSC from the SCL.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-12-12 6:09 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
In the absence of the ability to test myself, I can't off any other advice currently.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-12 6:58 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
744
Location:
United States
Status:
Roger! If I have any success I'll report back for posterity.
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-12-13 8:03 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,525
Location:
United States 
Status:
C:Amie,
I thought of something else.
I don’t know the pre installed build number of TSC for the 780 but should he check to see if this update increases the build number ? Perhaps that would help ?

https://www.hpcfactor.com/support/cesd/200098/availability_of_the_wi...
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.246 - Cached queries : 47 - Executed queries : 29