x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

NetBSD on NEC MobilePro 790 - Install Issue

« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... Next »
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 2:54 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
I enter 'wd0.

Yes, minor annoyance....would be nice if at some point it could be fixed....

Didn't know about no packages available for 4....that sucks....so, hopefully, you /others can get a newer version working that has packages available....

Well, had some situation about 10 years ago, when I last used NetBSD on my trusty little Zaurus SL-C3200...and had to build packages....got some built and some couldn't....

Will do as you suggest regarding wifi card....thanks!
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 3:05 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
It does suck! I can't understand the motivation for complete removal, even from the mirrors...

And yes that is 100% my motivation for trying to get 9.3 working! Otherwise I'd just happily use 4 forever (luckily it DOES come with quite a few programs...).

I edited my previous message to say, and I'll repeat here, that after you ensure that it's recognizing the hardware, please see this guide to do the setup:
https://www.netbsd.org/docs/guide/en/chap-net-practice.html#chap-net-practice-lan-setup-wlan
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 3:14 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Hey when you get a chance, do fdisk /dev/wd0 and post the result (screenshot, photograph, whatever). I have a hunch about why you're having to enter that every time I want to check.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 3:22 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
By the way, there might be some differences in exactly how the NetBSD4.0 wpa_supplicant behaves vs the current one. In case you need more reference material, here are the manuals for the ones from 4.0:

EDIT: Actually, use these architecture specific ones:
https://man.netbsd.org/NetBSD-4.0/hpcmips/wpa_cli.8
https://man.netbsd.org/NetBSD-4.0/hpcmips/wpa_supplicant.8
https://man.netbsd.org/NetBSD-4.0/hpcmips/wpa_supplicant.conf.5

Hopefully that's enough to get it going, if not, I will put 4.0 back on mine and see if I can walk through the process with you.

Edited by thenzero 2022-12-27 3:30 PM
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 4:32 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Thanks for all the inputs!!!

Will try using the references you provided for wifi card...

Here's a sequence of photos, starting with when I booted up and then about wifi card and doing fdisk.


















Let me know if this is helpful and any concerns or things I need to do regarding root device and error messages....

Edited by ArchiMark 2022-12-27 4:36 PM
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 5:02 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Tried using wpa_cli....get message:

Could not connect to wpa_supplicant - re-trying

Nothing happens after that, even after waiting a few minutes...so, ctl-c to stop it...

?

thanks,
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 5:28 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Tried using wpa_cli....get message:

Could not connect to wpa_supplicant - re-trying

Nothing happens after that, even after waiting a few minutes...so, ctl-c to stop it...

Tried opening etc/wpa_supplicant.conf, got empty file.

Entered:

# Allow wpa_cli(8) to configure wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=wheel
update_config=1

Then tried:

# ifconfig wi0 up
# service dhcpcd start
# service wpa_supplicant start

Got service not found messages.

Tried wpa_cli scan

Got Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory



?

thanks,
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 5:55 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Oh yeah, 4.0 probably doesn't have "service." Try

# /etc/rc.d/wpa_supplicant

and then try your wp_cli scan

EDIT: possible you will need to pass it the command "start" like so:
# /etc/rc.d/wpa_supplicant start

Edited by thenzero 2022-12-27 5:56 PM
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 6:11 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
thanks, did that and then get:

# wpa_cli wi0 scan
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory

Any relevant info from my screenshots?

thanks.

 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 6:13 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Quote
ArchiMark - 2022-12-27 4:32 PM

Thanks for all the inputs!!!

Will try using the references you provided for wifi card...

Here's a sequence of photos, starting with when I booted up and then about wifi card and doing fdisk.

<snip>

Let me know if this is helpful and any concerns or things I need to do regarding root device and error messages....


Yes, very helpful I think. Are you using hpcboot or pdsdboot? Whichever one you're using...try the other one. I think maybe what's happening is your boot loader is trying to load from its own local device (the internal flash ROM) instead of looking at your CF card...

Edited by thenzero 2022-12-27 6:14 PM
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 6:15 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Second guess is the boot info itself isn't set up properly but that's nothing I've messed with before, would have to research it.
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 7:00 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Was using hpcboot....tried pbsdboot and Voila! boots up to login prompt!

So, some progress....

Meanwhile, tried to get wifi card working with wpa_cli scan, but get same error message....

 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 7:17 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
Great news on the boot thing.

What was the output from:

# /etc/rc.d/wpa_supplicant start

?
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 7:24 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,201
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
zip.....

just returned to command prompt....
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-27 7:36 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
749
Location:
United States
Status:
try

# ps ax | grep wpa

let's see if it is actually running.
 Top of the page
« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... Next »
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.328 - Cached queries : 72 - Executed queries : 9