x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

H-Bomb resolution on sig3?

1 2 3 4
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-06 11:00 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
750
Location:
United States
Status:
Hi,

Wondering if anyone has any advice on having H-Bomb fill the screen on the sig3 (800x480)? The window appears to be hard coded at 640x240. Are there any options to set it or anything? I didn't immediately see any....

Notes:
-Tried winwatch and although it does let me adjust the content, it does not adjust the overall window size, presumably because it's VB...I guess?
-I have the source code for H-Bomb and I will look at adjusting the resolution in code as a last resort but I'd like to hear if anyone else has tackled this or knows how first.

Thanks!
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2023-09-07 2:01 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,697
Location:
Japan
Status:
Does Nydidot Virtual Display work on Sigmarion 3? Not sure, but you might want to look into that.
Latest version: https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/1880/Nyditot/Nyditot_Virtual_Display/version_5.02

-stingraze

Edited by stingraze 2023-09-07 2:02 AM
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-07 2:25 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
750
Location:
United States
Status:
I've read warnings in a couple different places not to use Nyditot with the sig :-O

For example:

Quote
Warning... NYDITOT locks up the S3 when using the power button. For now we are pulling the
files. If you already have it, don't use it. You'll have to soft reset it for sure, and possible even have
to hard reset it.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-07 2:27 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
750
Location:
United States
Status:
There is also evidence that there may have been a working version at some point but....I'm not sure.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-07 2:36 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
750
Location:
United States
Status:
On second thought, what the heck. I backed up my stuff and I'll give it a try
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-07 2:49 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
750
Location:
United States
Status:
Haha had to hard reset/restore. Oh well.
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2023-09-07 6:27 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,697
Location:
Japan
Status:
hm.... nice try. No wonder I searched this forum and nothing came up.

-stingraze
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-07 8:05 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,815
Location:
United States 
Status:
@WinCEDev may have some insights with this.

Edited by torch 2023-09-07 8:06 AM
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-07 11:30 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,815
Location:
United States 
Status:
Wait go to SCL and download the file marked "h-bomb-1.3-hpcpro-XGA-freeware.exe"
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-08 3:24 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
750
Location:
United States
Status:
aye aye captain, will do
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-08 3:26 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
750
Location:
United States
Status:
That seems to be for SH4 unless I'm missing something...?
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-08 3:29 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,815
Location:
United States 
Status:
Extract the SH4 cab with this

https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/2052/Unknown_or_not_specified/MSCEInf/version_2.6
Copy folders to sig. try and run it.
It’s just a vb runtime program
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-08 3:31 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
750
Location:
United States
Status:
*salute* yes sir
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-08 3:39 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
750
Location:
United States
Status:
You're the man. That is certainly much better, nigh on toward usable I'd say. Would still be nice to customize the resolution to match the sig3 though- since the source code is available, do we have the source for these differently-configured versions (like the XGA) so I could compare to figure out how the resolution is being set, do you know?
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-08 4:02 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,815
Location:
United States 
Status:
I'm not sure about that, but the original developer @JulioAngelOrtiz was active as of March in this thread:
https://www.hpcfactor.com/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=20843&posts=23&highlight=h-bomb&highlightmode=2#M184966
May be worth a PM or email.

In addition, @WinCEDev has a lot of experience and tutorials with VB programs. May be worth a PM to see if they can take a look at this thread.

Edit: unfortunately, I'm not sure where to refer for the XGA version source code

Edited by torch 2023-09-08 4:11 AM
 Top of the page
1 2 3 4
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.234 - Cached queries : 55 - Executed queries : 26