x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Total Commander Bug? Testing help

1 2
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-08 4:46 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,289
Location:
United States 
Status:
@thenzero noticed this first but:
It seems on ARM processor builds, if you open Total Commander 2.52 Beta 3, you can’t double tap or hit enter to navigate / view folders.
2.51 works correctly.
As a workaround, you can “alt-tap” the folder to basically “right-click” it to open a menu to select “open” to enter the folder.

In the SCL, we have two major versions of Total Commander.
2.51 was the last stable version
2.52 beta 3 (beta 5 only for x86) was the last beta version released for CE

So I’m wondering if people can 2.52 beta 3 (or beta 5 if you’re x86) and report back. Any device processor.
Then we can compile data on which devices work and don’t.

When testing, please try the playing with the following options to enable/disable to see if it makes it work:
1-Going to >About/Settings, and enable/disable "Single Click Start" & "Finger Friendly Distances" to see if this fixes it.
2-if still not working please try running in CF vs Internal memory and report results accordingly
3-if still not working, do hard reset and install 2.51 first, then 2.52B3 as an in place upgrade .

https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/1181/Christian_Ghisler/Total_Commander... - 2.52 Beta 3
https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/2040/Christian_Ghisler/Total_Commander... - 2.52 Beta 5 (x86 only)
Results so far:
Working
ARM(StrongARM) Hewlett Packard Jornada 820 - Windows CE 2.11 - v2.52B3 (Christian Ghisler)
MIPS NEC MobilePro 700 - Windows CE 2.0 - v2.52B3 (torch)
MIPS NEC MobilePro 790 - Windows CE 3.0 - v2.52B3 (torch)
x86 Hewlett Packard t5540 - Windows CE 6.0 - v2.52B5 (torch)

Not Working
ARM(XScale) NTT Do Co Mo Sigmarion 3 - Windows CE 4.1 - v2.52B3 (torch)
ARM(XScale) NEC MobilePro 900 - Windows CE 4.2 (stock ROM) - v2.52B3 (torch)
ARM(StrongARM) Hewlett Packard Jornada 720 - Windows CE 3.0 - v2.52B3 (thenzero)
ARM(XScale) NTT Do Co Mo Sigmarion 3 - Windows CE 4.1 - v2.52B3 (thenzero)
ARM(XScale) NEC MobilePro 900c - Windows CE 4.2 (cmonex custom ROM) - v2.52B3 (thenzero)


Edited by torch 2023-09-15 8:48 PM
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-08 7:12 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
737
Location:
United States
Status:
I would like to suggest that you have people check (and list) the TC version (Show->About/Settings) at the same time they do their testing to avoid confusion/erroneous results

Not working
ARM(StrongARM) Jornada 720 - CE 3.0 - v2.52B3
ARM(XScale) Sigmarion 3 - CE 4.1 - v2.52B3
ARM(XScale) MP900c - CE 4.2(cmonex) - v2.52B3

TC2.0 and 2.5.1 work on all mentioned systems.

Edit: I realized I skipped your checking/clearing the "single click" box thing so I went back to try that. On the jornada that did make it start behaving normally. On the sig3, just opening the settings dialog and closing it seemed to resolve the issue (or maybe it was reinstalling over top of 2.51???). Kinda wondering if where you run it from matters as well, CF vs RAM?

Maybe we need more info for each data point to make sense of this...

Edited by thenzero 2023-09-08 7:26 PM
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-08 7:33 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,289
Location:
United States 
Status:
Understood. Thank you for the update and testing! I updated the original post with your guidance.

When testing, please try the following steps and let us know what worked for you
Step 1-fresh install of 2.52B3 + result, which device and OS version
Step 2-only if not working: try going to >About/Settings, and enable/disable "Single Click Start" to see if this fixes it.
Step 3-if still not working please try running in CF vs Internal memory and report results accordingly
Step 4-if still not working, do hard reset and install 2.51 first, then 2.52B3 as an inplace upgrade .


Edited by torch 2023-09-08 9:39 PM
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-14 5:46 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,289
Location:
United States 
Status:
Tried on my MobilePro 900 using Step 4 / Sigmarion III the same
Identical results.
2.51 working but 2.52b3 not working

Ghisler mentioned his Jornada 820 works so I suspect it’s a bug with ARM for CE 3.0 and higher.
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2023-09-16 10:56 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,758
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
I've installed 2.52 Beta 3 on my J-720 (with 728 ROM/RAM chip) and I am not having this issue. I can double click to open folders; if I set, in About, for single-click, that works as well.

How very strange,
Jake
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-17 1:03 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
737
Location:
United States
Status:
Jake- we've definitely determined that it's intermittent. Have not figured out what circumstances cause it or resolve it.
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2023-09-17 2:57 AM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,758
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
I'm traveling for a couple of days, but the beta is installed, and I will keep putting it through its paces to see if I can replicate the problem.

Jake
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-17 3:56 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,289
Location:
United States 
Status:
Thanks, @Jake

I’ll work on my end trying to figure out how to replicate the issue. It randomly started working on my MobilePro 900 and my Sigmarion III.
 Top of the page
hassilon Page Icon Posted 2023-09-17 2:41 PM
#
Avatar image of hassilon
Subscribers
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
74
Location:
United States 
Status:
I've seen this from time to time, too, on J720 with 2.52b3. I remember thinking I might have left Redgear enabled but then restarting TC might have just temporarily fixed it for another reason. Post hoc, sed non propter hoc....
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-17 9:38 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
737
Location:
United States
Status:
Well redgear definitely isn't the issue on the sig at least.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-19 12:22 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
737
Location:
United States
Status:
Made a small discovery on this. If I soft reset the sigmarion and run TC right away, the problem is present. Do nothing but keep the sig from going to sleep and after right about 7 minutes, TC no longer exhibits the bug. It does not reappear until the next soft reset. Perhaps the author might be aware of something in his code that is timed to 7 minutes....
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-19 12:31 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,289
Location:
United States 
Status:
Thank you. I forwarded information to him and I’ll follow up.

I’ll also work on seeing if I can replicate this on my own hardware.

@hassilon are you able to see if you can replicate this?
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2023-09-19 4:03 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,289
Location:
United States 
Status:
I was able to replicate the bug @thenzero mentioned
Both the Sigmarion III and the MobilePro 900 were not working but at about the seven minute mark, both started working.

Edit @C:Amie is there anything Windows CE does for housekeeping in the first six to seven minutes of uptime ? @thenzero thinks that could possibly be something that’s interfering with TC

Edited by torch 2023-09-19 4:17 AM
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-19 4:46 AM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
737
Location:
United States
Status:
I'll add that I was able to reliably reproduce the bug (and the "fix") on the 900, sig3, and the jornada 720.
 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2023-09-20 11:43 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
737
Location:
United States
Status:
Video of the issue on sig3:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nlzLYC6-fnU

Edit: and, for the love of god, watch this in 2x speed or you will be bored to death by the end

Edited by thenzero 2023-09-20 11:47 PM
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.234 - Cached queries : 73 - Executed queries : 8