x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

eVB .vb file execution on Sigmarion 3

stingraze Page Icon Posted 2024-03-31 2:32 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,697
Location:
Japan
Status:
Hello, I have a question.

I'm trying to test out the Timer Application from I dunk for bananas on this thread:
https://www.hpcfactor.com/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=21330

How do I run just a .vb file?
I only have a Windows 11 environment (I use Mac usually), and I don't use it that much and don't have eMbedded Visual Tools / eVB 3 installed. Is there a runtime file I can use to run eVB .vb files?

I searched the internet, but couldn't really find the exact solution.

-stingraze

Edited by stingraze 2024-03-31 2:40 AM
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2024-03-31 4:43 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,811
Location:
United States 
Status:
Try the "thumb" cab from here
https://www.hpcfactor.com/scl/1982/Microsoft_Corporation/Visual_Basic_CE_2.0_Runtime

They should just run though I think , when I tried to install the runtime, a lot of the files seemed to be in ROM [on the Sig3].
I'd recommend trying first, if not, then try installing the runtime

Edited by torch 2024-03-31 4:43 AM
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2024-03-31 3:39 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,697
Location:
Japan
Status:
@torch

Thank you for the advice. It ran the .vb file fine after I installed the thumb version for ARM.
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2024-04-02 6:06 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,811
Location:
United States 
Status:
I am curious if some vb files work out of the box on the Sig3 after a hard reset without installing anything, because when I tried to install the runtime last week before my trip, it asked me to overwrite files- which to me suggest it may be in "ROM"

^Now, the way the VB Runtime works - it uses different modules, so there's a chance the Sig3's files in ROM are 100% of the required modules, or a smaller percentage. -Basically meaning that if it's not "100%", some VB progs will work, and some won't - unless you install the full runtime.

Edited by torch 2024-04-02 6:08 AM
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2024-04-02 8:59 AM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,697
Location:
Japan
Status:
Haha. I don't really want to hard reset mine yet, but maybe I can discover that once I backup using the backup utility.

-stingraze
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2024-04-03 8:53 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,811
Location:
United States 
Status:
No worries! I tried a hard reset and tested this theory out - the vb program doesn't work with the files in ROM on Sig3; but after install of the runtime while it seems some files are 'overwritten', everything works correctly AFTER install of "Thumb"

Edited by torch 2024-04-03 8:54 AM
 Top of the page
stingraze Page Icon Posted 2024-04-03 1:41 PM
#
Avatar image of stingraze
Subscribers
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,697
Location:
Japan
Status:
Cool! Good to hear.
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.136 - Cached queries : 65 - Executed queries : 8