x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Poll (the real one) about interest in pDOSBox port to HPC

« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next »
Poll (the real one) about interest in pDOSBox port to HPC
OptionResults
Yes, I am seriously interested in pDOSBox port to HPC145 Votes - [100%]
145 Votes [100%]
No, I'm not really interested in the port0 Votes - [0%]

cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-12-12 7:43 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
chiark - 2005-12-12 12:47 PM

Wasn't this once about porting pDosBox to HPC?

Can we keep it a little more on topic, please, given that this thread has been advertised quite widely?


it doesnt look like it was advertised so widely otherwise we could have got the necessary 100 votes...
 Top of the page
marovada Page Icon Posted 2005-12-31 4:39 PM
#
Avatar image of marovada
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
If you want a dosbox port that works with the Jornada 720, see:

http://n0p.averest-k.ru/?DOSBox_PPCOSBox_0.63

Just use the ARM version

Edit: the link doesn't work because the forum interprets one part of it to be a smiley face. Just go to
http://n0p.averest-k.ru
and make sure you use the 0.63 version, as the previous version doesn't work with the Jornada.

Edited by marovada 2005-12-31 4:42 PM
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-12-31 4:48 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,930
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Tick is to disable emoticons when posting, and they'll go away.
 Top of the page
marovada Page Icon Posted 2005-12-31 5:17 PM
#
Avatar image of marovada
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
C:Amie - 2006-01-01 8:48 AM

Tick is to disable emoticons when posting, and they'll go away.


Thanks for the hint - here is the link without emoticons:
http://n0p.averest-k.ru/?DOSBox_PPC:DOSBox_0.63

You also need GAPI.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2005-12-31 5:23 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,653
Location:
Southern California
Status:
So that's why it works on the J720 and not on the MP790.
 Top of the page
marovada Page Icon Posted 2005-12-31 5:32 PM
#
Avatar image of marovada
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
CE Geek - 2006-01-01 9:23 AM

So that's why it works on the J720 and not on the MP790. :(


You also need an ARM processor.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2005-12-31 6:27 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,653
Location:
Southern California
Status:
That was my point, since GAPI doesn't work with MIPS.
 Top of the page
marovada Page Icon Posted 2005-12-31 10:21 PM
#
Avatar image of marovada
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
CE Geek - 2006-01-01 10:27 AM

That was my point, since GAPI doesn't work with MIPS. :hmmm:


ok sorry.
 Top of the page
Dave Wurm
Dave Wurm Page Icon Posted 2006-01-03 3:13 AM
#
Status:
Hi,

I downloaded DosBox v.63 from http://n0p.averest-k.ru/
When I attempt to open it on my Jornada 720, there is an error message:
'... Cannot init. SDL, no available video driver.'

Someone mentioned that GAPI was required. Is this another program that must be downloaded from somewhere and installed? I am not planning to run games or use any programs that require alot of video pizzaz.

If GAPI is not necessary as an addon, maybe I just need to change a few things in the DosBox.config file??? What setting changes are needed for the J720?

Thanks,
Dave
 Top of the page
marovada Page Icon Posted 2006-01-03 3:57 AM
#
Avatar image of marovada
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
Dave Wurm - 2006-01-03 7:13 PM

Hi,

I downloaded DosBox v.63 from http://n0p.averest-k.ru/
When I attempt to open it on my Jornada 720, there is an error message:
'... Cannot init. SDL, no available video driver.'

Someone mentioned that GAPI was required. Is this another program that must be downloaded from somewhere and installed? I am not planning to run games or use any programs that require alot of video pizzaz.

If GAPI is not necessary as an addon, maybe I just need to change a few things in the DosBox.config file??? What setting changes are needed for the J720?

Thanks,
Dave


You need to download and install GAPI for HPCs from:

http://www.wincesoft.de/index.html
 Top of the page
Dave Wurm
Dave Wurm Page Icon Posted 2006-01-05 3:23 AM
#
Status:
Okay! GAPI fixes my original problem.

Now, I'm feeling pretty dumb, but for the life of me, I can't "mount C".
I've made the following directories and subdirectories on a storage card...

Storage Card\Dos
.....(with subdirectories)
.........\DosBox (with DosBox program)
.........\DosApps (with a few Dos programs to test)

I want to make C \DosApps

I've tried about every variation I can think of... forward slashes, back slashes, parent directory, with carrot [^] preceding directory [per DoxBox example] and without, with trailing slash and without...

The response is always that the directory \dosapps [or whatever] doesn't exist.

What am I missing?
 Top of the page
marovada Page Icon Posted 2006-01-05 11:47 PM
#
Avatar image of marovada
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
Dave Wurm - 2006-01-05 7:23 PM

Okay! GAPI fixes my original problem.

Now, I'm feeling pretty dumb, but for the life of me, I can't "mount C".
I've made the following directories and subdirectories on a storage card...

Storage Card\Dos
.....(with subdirectories)
.........\DosBox (with DosBox program)
.........\DosApps (with a few Dos programs to test)

I want to make C \DosApps

I've tried about every variation I can think of... forward slashes, back slashes, parent directory, with carrot [^] preceding directory [per DoxBox example] and without, with trailing slash and without...

The response is always that the directory \dosapps [or whatever] doesn't exist.

What am I missing? :wacko:


Did you put the directory in quotes (You need this for spaces)? For example, my line is:

mount c "\storage card\dos"
 Top of the page
Dave Wurm
Dave Wurm Page Icon Posted 2006-01-06 1:59 PM
#
Status:
Well that was simple enough! It works with quotes, as you suggested. (Thanks for your patience.)

Now, the problem seems to be with my eyes. The Dos screen fills only a third of the available screen space.

What is the "full screen" toggle supposed to do [alt-ent]? It doesn't appear to change anything on my screen?

Text is uncomfortably small to read, so program usage is less than ideal. Is there a Dos emulator that utilizes the full screen on a Jornada 720?

Thanks again, Dave
 Top of the page
marovada Page Icon Posted 2006-01-06 3:55 PM
#
Avatar image of marovada
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
9
Status:
Dave Wurm - 2006-01-07 5:59 AM

Well that was simple enough! It works with quotes, as you suggested. (Thanks for your patience.)

Now, the problem seems to be with my eyes. The Dos screen fills only a third of the available screen space.

What is the "full screen" toggle supposed to do [alt-ent]? It doesn't appear to change anything on my screen?

Text is uncomfortably small to read, so program usage is less than ideal. Is there a Dos emulator that utilizes the full screen on a Jornada 720?

Thanks again, Dave


Unfortunately, you can't change the screen size. You could always try Pocketdos, but it is a commercial program that you have to pay for and it is only compatible with an 8086/80186 processor so the programs that it can run are limited.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2006-01-06 5:32 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,653
Location:
Southern California
Status:
This is why we need a new H/PC version of pDOSBox. VOTE, folks, please!!
 Top of the page
« Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next »
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.224 - Cached queries : 71 - Executed queries : 12