x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

how can I connect my J720 to internet by cradle station??

kefirz
kefirz Page Icon Posted 2005-10-15 9:52 AM
#
Status:
Hallo
I have J720 - and a want to connet my H\PC to internet via cradle. What can I download which program to WinXPSP2 and how to options can appled ??

Pleas help me and my baby
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-10-15 10:24 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Support Section : Internet Connections : Connecting through the cradle
 Top of the page
kefirz
kefirz Page Icon Posted 2005-10-15 11:21 AM
#
Status:
thx. but when I do like there is write - it doesn't work !!
 Top of the page
markos
markos Page Icon Posted 2005-10-23 9:16 AM
#
Status:
I've got the same problem, every time i try to make a connection to the internet i get get the next message:

"The connection with the server was reset"

than nothing happens, but what am i doing wrong?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-10-23 9:53 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
As the trouble shooting states.. you both have setup the proxy settings in PIE and have a green light on Analog?
 Top of the page
markos
markos Page Icon Posted 2005-10-23 10:10 AM
#
Status:
C:Amie - 2005-10-23 9:53 AM

As the trouble shooting states.. you both have setup the proxy settings in PIE and have a green light on Analog?


Yes, i've setup the proxy settings. A green light on analog? what do you mean by that.
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-10-23 10:46 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Analog is green, not red
 Top of the page
bbence
bbence Page Icon Posted 2005-11-07 7:24 AM
#
Status:
If you can't get AnalogX proxy to work (which was true in my case), try elhttp:
http://www.cr0.net:8040/code/network/
It requies a bit more computer knowledge than analogx, as it's a command line utility. Though if you're not concerned about security, you can just run the exe included in the zip file and use the same settings described in the HPCFactor tutorial, only one change is needed: the port setting on you Jornada should be set to 8208. And there you go. When you have finished using it, you have to use the task manager to close the elhttp process. That's about it.
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2005-11-07 10:57 AM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,525
Location:
United StatesĀ 
Status:
I believe I had the same problem with my 2010c. Try not putting the ActiveSync IP Address into AnalogX**. **If security does not really matter to you**
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.198 - Cached queries : 62 - Executed queries : 8