x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

tech_girl Page Icon Posted 2005-11-04 12:12 AM
#
Avatar image of tech_girl
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
98
Location:
SG
Status:
Is it possible to overclock a J720?
 Top of the page
AndiF
AndiF Page Icon Posted 2005-11-04 1:19 AM
#
Status:
Just have a look at this http://www.jimmysoftware.com/software/overclock/default.asp
Since the original iPaq had the same cpu.
Clockspeed of 236 MHz didn´t work on my J710 (same as 720 without a modem).

Andreas
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-11-04 2:03 AM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
What clockspeed did work? And tech_girl, what do you need the overclocking for?
 Top of the page
bobbarker
bobbarker Page Icon Posted 2005-11-04 3:58 PM
#
Status:
For DOOM what else
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-04 4:11 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
AndiF - 2005-11-04 7:19 AM

Just have a look at this http://www.jimmysoftware.com/software/overclock/default.asp
Since the original iPaq had the same cpu.
Clockspeed of 236 MHz didn´t work on my J710 (same as 720 without a modem).

Andreas


it might depend on the particular machine?!
my J720 wouldnt really work at 236, but it liked 221.
my J728 happily worked at 236 but wouldnt activesync at 221
 Top of the page
AndiF
AndiF Page Icon Posted 2005-11-04 4:38 PM
#
Status:
221 MHz did work. 236 Mhz crashed my Jornada...

Andreas
 Top of the page
tech_girl Page Icon Posted 2005-11-04 10:05 PM
#
Avatar image of tech_girl
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
98
Location:
SG
Status:
Its for Doom. I'm just messing with it.

How did you guys clock it at 221? Can I use the utility from Jimmy Software?
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-11-05 12:13 AM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
I wonder why the 728 would work better at the faster speed?
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-05 4:42 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
ProgramSynthesiser - 2005-11-05 6:13 AM

I wonder why the 728 would work better at the faster speed?


better / more ram?
or just generally more stable unit? (not that my 720 isnt stable)
once i read on the forum that the J7xx's aren't all alike in terms of stability. they're just unique
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-11-05 6:00 PM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
Yes, I believe they used the same overclocking program.

I guess the 728 was a bit more stable...
 Top of the page
nicmalone Page Icon Posted 2011-03-25 11:36 PM
#
Avatar image of nicmalone
Factor Fanatic

Posts:
55
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Does anyone have a copy of Jimmys Overclocking program? The site seems to be smartphone only now. I think it was a freebie.
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.156 - Cached queries : 64 - Executed queries : 10