x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Is my Intermec ROM old?

citivolus Page Icon Posted 2005-11-13 10:10 PM
#
Avatar image of citivolus
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
36
Status:
I just picked up an Intermec 6651 and the System Properties says

"Microsoft Windows CE, Handheld PC Edition Version 3.01:
Core System Version 2.11
Internet Explorer Version 3.01
Pocket Outlook Version 3.01

Build 9018"

I thought this device was Handheld PC 2000 with Internet Explorer 4.0?

When I try to install HPC 2000 software it complains that "the software isn't designed for this operating system" or something like that. Is there a ROM update I could apply?

thanks!
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2005-11-13 10:39 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,473
Location:
United StatesĀ 
Status:
Your Intermec runs Handheld PC 3.0 running on a Windows CE 2.11 core... You are attempting to run CE 3 apps (HPC 2000) on a CE 2.11 (H/PC 3.0) machine... I do not know the wherabouts of an upgrade to HPC 2000 yet, but I will attempt to find one on the internet. Meanwhile, you should make a request on HPCBay for a CE 3 upgrade for your Intermec 6651
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2005-11-13 11:55 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,652
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Some of the 6651s were made with H/PC Pro (CE 2.11) in ROM before later ones came out with H/PC 2000 (CE 3). I've noticed that while shopping for one myself. Several device models (eg, Compaq C140) upgraded the OS with their newer stock - but most of these other device upgrades were from CE 1 to CE 2. This is the only one I've seen migrate from H/PC Pro to H/PC 2000.
 Top of the page
thcrw739 Page Icon Posted 2005-11-14 1:33 AM
#
Avatar image of thcrw739
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,007
Location:
Las Vegas, NV
Status:
Yes and to add to that when shopping around for a Fujitsu pencentra 200

those are also made with a 2.11 or a 3.0 rom....
 Top of the page
citivolus Page Icon Posted 2005-11-15 9:33 PM
#
Avatar image of citivolus
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
36
Status:
Well, it appears there is an upgrade available with a ROM that upgrades it to HPC 2000.

Has anyone here performed this particular upgrade? was it difficult?

did you notice any improved overall performance other than the upgraded version of IE and WMP?
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2005-11-15 9:36 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,473
Location:
United StatesĀ 
Status:
citivolus - 2005-11-15 7:33 PM

did you notice any improved overall performance other than the upgraded version of IE and WMP?

HPC Pro and HPC 2000 use the same version of WMP (1.2)
 Top of the page
matrixcore Page Icon Posted 2005-11-16 12:37 AM
#
Avatar image of matrixcore
H/PC Elite

Posts:
627
Location:
The Matrix
Status:
IE, however, does changes a lot.
In the j680, PIE 3.01 chokes when trying to open an 1.2 mb HTML file
In the j720, i've never had such a problem, also, remember that with IE4 you can tweak the user agent setting to make more pages work (fool the servers into thinking you've ie6)

Hope this helps
 Top of the page
H2OGuru Page Icon Posted 2005-11-16 1:17 AM
#
Avatar image of H2OGuru
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
133
Location:
Memphis, TN USA
Status:
I think there is a ROM upgrade up for auction right now on Ebay. Do a search for Intermec 6651 and it should come up.

GE
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-16 5:00 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
citivolus - 2005-11-16 3:33 AM

Well, it appears there is an upgrade available with a ROM that upgrades it to HPC 2000.



if you can get the upgrade do it asap!!! hpc2000 is much better
 Top of the page
citivolus Page Icon Posted 2005-11-16 11:46 AM
#
Avatar image of citivolus
Factorite (Junior)

Posts:
36
Status:
cmonex - 2005-11-16 5:00 AM

citivolus - 2005-11-16 3:33 AM

Well, it appears there is an upgrade available with a ROM that upgrades it to HPC 2000.



if you can get the upgrade do it asap!!! hpc2000 is much better


yes, I picked it up! I'll post how the upgrade goes...
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.203 - Cached queries : 66 - Executed queries : 10