x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Jornada 728 and acrobat Reader 2.0

www Page Icon Posted 2005-11-25 1:11 PM
#
Avatar image of www
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Status:

Hello i tried to install version 2.0 of acrobat on my hp jornada 728

Before i uninstalled every files i could find about acrobat ans i scratched the registery acrobat as said in the above messages

i downloaded the arceARMen_usr.HPC_2577 file from the hpcfactor

and i copied the zip cab file into my hpc through activsync
Then from the hpc2000 i did the installation from the copied zip file
The installation ran and said it was OK

Then i tried to start a pdf file and i got a fatal application error that says:

"application AcroRd32.exe has performed an illegal operation and will be shut domn. If the problem oersists contact the program vendor
Program AcroRd32.exe
Exception 0xc0000005
Address 00adf2ac
Can you help me?


Edited by www 2005-11-25 1:17 PM
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-25 2:22 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
uninstall acrobat reader, and try the version on my site (http://izemize.fw.hu/hpc.php). i would be really surprised if even that didn't work.
oh, and there are three versions, you need the hpc2000 one of course.
 Top of the page
www Page Icon Posted 2005-11-25 4:06 PM
#
Avatar image of www
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Status:

Thanks you for your help
I have uploaded the zip file from your site on to my pc

what should i do then to unstall it? i am no a professional
i tried to execute the acrobat.exe from the zipfile on the pc but it fails
i tried to drag it to my CF but it seems not to be a cabfile so i cant open it afterwards
Can you advise?
...
 Top of the page
www Page Icon Posted 2005-11-25 5:52 PM
#
Avatar image of www
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Status:

no answer?
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-25 6:18 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
just unzip and copy *all* the files to your CF card, and run the exe on the J728. no installation needed, the zip is a pre-installed package basically...
 Top of the page
www Page Icon Posted 2005-11-25 7:21 PM
#
Avatar image of www
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Status:
Thanks but it does not work either

i uploaded the acrobat2.0 from your site
unzip it on pc it gave many files in the same directory
i copied these files to the CF directly with my lexar adapter (no active sync
i copied the mccfe300.dll from windows to the CF directory i named acrobat20
i tried to run the exe file (acrobat.exe)
it opens a small window saying only : Licence Agreement and froze

i just can stop this sub window by typing ctrl+alt+del to stop this

i feel in dispair

any idea ?
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-25 7:59 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
i think i will have to make a readme in the zip, telling about this license agreement.

just press enter.


edit: files updated, all of them have the readme now.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-25 8:05 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
www - 2005-11-26 1:21 AM

i copied the mccfe300.dll from windows to the CF directory i named acrobat20
i tried to run the exe file (acrobat.exe)


oh well i see this only now.. don't copy mfcce from your windows folder to this folder. it just consumes precious space on your cf card because the zip is a *complete* package, no additional mfcce needed, it is already in there!

also, if your mfcce300.dll is bigger than 410,000 bytes in the Windows dir (413,697 or so) and some hpc2000 program (or your wlan driver utility) doesn't work, delete or rename it (if deleting doesn't work), and do a soft reset. (this has nothing to do with acrobat reader, but it might be important)
 Top of the page
www Page Icon Posted 2005-11-26 4:48 AM
#
Avatar image of www
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Status:

Good News it works fine. The trick was indeed to press enter when the soft shows the "product registration"

Thanks a lot to you and to the hpcfactor team for this effective for
Good Weekend
 Top of the page
www Page Icon Posted 2005-11-26 5:08 AM
#
Avatar image of www
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
8
Status:
I mean "Licence Agreement" enter

 Top of the page
tõnna couldn´t login
tõnna couldn´t login Page Icon Posted 2005-11-26 7:51 AM
#
Status:
There is somekind strange behaviour with this Licence agreement window. It opens outside visual space. Even the Nyditot doesn´t help. With the Tab button on the keyboard, You could hit the Agree button on the Licence window. And then the enter works.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2005-11-26 12:48 PM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Try installing WinWatch 2.0 (www.damnsoft.org) so you can move the window up or down and see the off-screen areas.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-26 3:05 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
tõnna couldn´t login - 2005-11-26 1:51 PM

There is somekind strange behaviour with this Licence agreement window. It opens outside visual space. Even the Nyditot doesn´t help. With the Tab button on the keyboard, You could hit the Agree button on the Licence window. And then the enter works.


well, you don't need tab. i thought that myself but realized later that you just need to hit enter
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2005-11-27 2:51 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,667
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Yeah, but the trouble is that you can't really see what the selected button says, so you have to guess.
 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.203 - Cached queries : 70 - Executed queries : 9