x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Microsoft Virtual PC x86 Images for Windows CE
[Frozen]

Moderators: C:Amie

Jump to page : 1 2 3
Now viewing page 2 [15 messages per page]

Frozen

Forums · H/PC Articles · News & Editorials

Posted 2006-09-25 6:06 PM
#
H/PC Newbie

Posts:
1
Status:
Many thanks for the images.

I'm running Mac OS 10.4, with Virtual PC 6, and after booting Win98 in a Virtual PC to decompress the HPC2000 image, VPC6 was able to use the image just fine.

stoic
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2006-09-28 11:23 AM
#
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
14,584
Location:
Fields End, UK
Status:
stoic, very interesting, thanks for that. I'd not appreciated that VPCFM used the same VHD formats, bonus!
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2006-09-28 4:26 PM
#
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
3,618
Location:
United States
Status:
LOL, I keep wondering how VPC Mac (7 I think is the latest) would do on my G3 Blue and White PowerMac 350MHZ and 384MB RAM
EDIT: I am just unhappy because Microsoft has not released the Mac version as freeware (yet) like the PC versions, but I doubt they would release it as freeware

Edited by tenjeangosi 2006-09-28 4:27 PM
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
HateSpawn
Posted 2006-12-10 6:33 AM
#
Status:
umm if they are dos based,couldin't one use virtual pc and do the following:
1,Make a Win98 virtual pc
2,install these images as a Slave Drive
3,Use Norton GHOST For DOS and make an image of the "Virtual Dos based Wince Images"
4,then ftp/email/ftp that image to another computer,Use Ghost
then Tell It to Install On A New Fresh Compact Flash or 200 meg hard drive..?
Like Basicly Could I Do All That,Then On My Modifyed
Compaq ai-1 and then use wince on it..forever
the Compaq is a 300mhz computer with 64 megs ram,And a Compact Flash As A Hard Drive

Please Email Dead Mouse "Mouseblood@gmail.com"
After you reposted
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
HateSpawn
Posted 2006-12-10 6:38 AM
#
Status:
Those .exes for the images can be undone both on a mac and a pc with RAR
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2006-12-10 6:47 AM
#
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
14,584
Location:
Fields End, UK
Status:
That si true, however the images have no memory retention capability, so their real-worl use for anything other than tinkering is limited. In addition you may not be able to get a great display resolution out of older hardware.

You can also just, uh, double click them to blow them up on a win PC
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
HateSpawn
Posted 2006-12-10 6:57 AM
#
Status:
Or Even Yet
Make The Image On A Virtual 98 Pc
say with Like a 1 or 2 gig iamge as the Slave<D: Drive>
Use Ghost To write that Wince Pda Hd Image to It
Then Use Partiton Magic For DOS and Repartiton The Drive Back To a 1 or 2 Gig Hard Drive

Place It Into a Normal Pc as A Slave,And Use WinIMAGE
to Make A Nice Image Of It,Then FTP it To A Xbox And Use ..Say Boch Or XboxDOS ..rename the Image to DRIVEC
Witch is What Both Those Emulators Use.
Then Have My Xbox Running Wince

The Problem Is I Don't Have 2 Much Free Time,
I Just Think WAY To Freaking Much
I'll Test Both Ponderings And Then Post The Results
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
HateSpawn
Posted 2006-12-10 7:37 AM
#
Status:
sorry but i'ma use A Win98 Virtual Pc
and copy these :
cdimage.bin
loadcepc.exe
and see if they will work after my real win98 dos pc boots
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
HateSpawn
Posted 2006-12-10 8:03 AM
#
Status:
IT Worked

took everything BUT
Config.sys
Config.bak
Autoexec.bak
autoexec.bat

i renamed the autoexec.bat to Wince.bat
edited out all the echo and just left loadwince with the switches

it runs SO FREAKING FAST on a 200mhz and this 300 mhz
compaq ia-1

I Would Be Very Intrested in a wince that actualy Saved the Memory,well for of course these Pcs That Are"Internet Appliances" but can be Converted into a FULL PC

As far As Graphics Go They Look JUST Fine On The Compaq ia-1

It Also Worked On The XBOX,Fast..The Right Thumb Is The Mouse
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2006-12-10 8:20 AM
#
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
14,584
Location:
Fields End, UK
Status:
HateSpawn, please be aware that we have double posting rules on this BBS.

The images can be used on any x86 hardware - that's all a VPC is, a x86 virtualiser. It's no surprise that they run on other x86 hard/software systems. I have had a physical boot system for CE for many years, the problem is often getting compatible hardware to make it really useful.
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2006-12-10 7:16 PM
#
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,945
Location:
BC, Canada
Status:
Well since HateSpawn isn't a registered user, s/he can't edit old posts. I'd recommend registering though.

I'm actually a bit surprised. I thought a specific CE build would not have the necessary driver set to work on many different hardware, especially considering the GUI.
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2006-12-10 8:27 PM
#
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
754
Location:
Canada
Status:
ce 3.0 is so badly shapped on my VPC. Its all stretched ugly..

Is there a fix for this YET?
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2006-12-11 6:22 AM
#
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
14,584
Location:
Fields End, UK
Status:
Quote
takwu - 2006-12-11 12:16 AM

Well since HateSpawn isn't a registered user, s/he can't edit old posts. I'd recommend registering though.

I'm actually a bit surprised. I thought a specific CE build would not have the necessary driver set to work on many different hardware, especially considering the GUI.

The forum rules are the forum rules, hence I agree with your suggestion to the user.

The CE images - apart from the platform one - come with generic VESA drivers, which so long as they are given access to a VESA compatible video adapter, will output the usual formats - similar to how XP can run at above 640x480x8 without any display drivers installed. The hit is that the performance suffers terribly.

There are however no optimisation on the motherboard, the images don't differentiate between chipsets or configurations and on some systems even the COM port will not work correctly.

macmee, I'm not actively working on these, the problem is one of a BSP configuration. HPC2000 simply was not designed to work on this type of hardware. The image would almost certainly need to be enchanced using the CE3 core - but it cannot be recompiled anyway!
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2007-07-18 4:48 PM
#
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
93
Status:
I have MS VPC and an ebox 2300 which is running WinMe currently off CF. Ill let you know if i can boot the image somehow on my ebox.


Update: I have downloaded the CE5 image and booted it on MSVPC2007.
Works great , but the networking doesnt seem to work. There doesnt seem to be a network adapters list like my HPC has. How do i tell if the virtual network card is detected by Win CE ?

Edited by tsdave 2007-07-18 5:47 PM
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
Posted 2007-07-18 9:43 PM
#
Factorite (Senior)

Posts:
93
Status:
Windows ce5 will boot up from dos on my ebox.

But i still dont have any idea how to setup the network ?
 Top of the page
Quote Reply
hpc:factor« View previous thread · News & Editorials · View next thread »

Jump to page : 1 2 3
Now viewing page 2 [15 messages per page]

Frozen
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread
Seconds to generate: 0.093 - Cached queries : 63 - Executed queries : 10
Server Time now is: Wednesday, 24 April 2019 - 19:8