x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

How fast (or slow) is the 680e?

1 2
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-15 9:51 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
There are several ways this can be done.
1: Disconnect the existing speaker
2: Run wires from the leads outside of unit
3: Mono Headhone jack? Can get that at RadioShack. Would allow me to use a headphone or a portable speaker.
Or I could do it the Easy way. Get a pair of Amplified portable speakers. Some have a Surround switch that would play Mono on both speakers. Sony had a set at one time that ran off AA's.
Might be able to wire up a Stereo Jack. They have 3 wires. 2 Positive, 1 Negative.
These are just Passing Thoughts. Dont have an actual plan as of yet.
Chris



 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-03-16 12:09 AM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
Did you put that in the right thread?
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-16 5:42 AM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
I know there IS another thread about it. This thread was asking opinions. I mentioned mine about the speaker. Then there was the question about if it was possible.
Chris
 Top of the page
Yoldering Page Icon Posted 2005-03-16 10:14 PM
#
Avatar image of Yoldering
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,579
Location:
The Lone Star State
Status:
Does the 32mb upgrade really make a lot of difference? I can't seem to find one anywhere, and when I get mine going full time I feel I may need the upgrade. As of yet it is going strong. of course it helped with the few upgrades I have already done.
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-03-17 2:01 AM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
RAM upgrades always increase performance. Especially if you are web browsing. 16mb fills up pretty fast.

ESCAPEMAX, I do not see everything. Though I try, I did not see that question until afterwards.

-Ya gotta respect the bad guy.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-03-17 1:20 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Yoldering - 2005-03-17 4:14 AM

Does the 32mb upgrade really make a lot of difference? I can't seem to find one anywhere, and when I get mine going full time I feel I may need the upgrade. As of yet it is going strong. of course it helped with the few upgrades I have already done.



yes, it would!
on my 720, i can't imagine how horrible it would be with only 16 MB ram, since i usually have 15-20 MB free out of 32. oh and 64 would surely rock! (with the 728 if i had one...)
 Top of the page
Yoldering Page Icon Posted 2005-03-19 11:08 PM
#
Avatar image of Yoldering
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,579
Location:
The Lone Star State
Status:
Ok I'm on the look out for the upgrade. Although web browsing seems to be ok so far. I do try to keep to the all text sites though.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-03-19 11:39 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
Yoldering - 2005-03-20 5:08 AM

Ok I'm on the look out for the upgrade. Although web browsing seems to be ok so far. I do try to keep to the all text sites though.


text browsing? try skweezer.net! it's like a proxy. you type in the website address and then you can select "Text" option. great isn't it?
 Top of the page
Yoldering Page Icon Posted 2005-03-19 11:58 PM
#
Avatar image of Yoldering
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,579
Location:
The Lone Star State
Status:
That's pretty cool. Thanks
 Top of the page
sophisticatedleaf Page Icon Posted 2005-03-20 12:58 AM
#
Avatar image of sophisticatedleaf
H/PC Elder

Posts:
2,294
Location:
Sunny California
Status:
Heh I remember playing around with skweezer...it is great for modem connections.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-03-24 9:45 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
cmonex - 2005-03-17 7:20 PM

... oh and 64 would surely rock! (with the 728 if i had one...)


yeah, i have one now! and its 64 megs does rock hehe
so, everyone upgrade his/her 680 here!
 Top of the page
matrixcore Page Icon Posted 2005-03-24 11:50 PM
#
Avatar image of matrixcore
H/PC Elite

Posts:
627
Location:
The Matrix
Status:
i've a J680 and i can tell you that the extra RAM does not significatively improve your computing experience with the device, with the EXCEPTION of internet browsing, because PIE 3.01 will quickly fill up the existing memory (both program & storage-cache). So i will encourage you to get the update so you can surf more comfty.

Hope this helps
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-03-25 8:29 AM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
matrixcore - 2005-03-25 5:50 AM

i've a J680 and i can tell you that the extra RAM does not significatively improve your computing experience with the device, with the EXCEPTION of internet browsing, because PIE 3.01 will quickly fill up the existing memory (both program & storage-cache). So i will encourage you to get the update so you can surf more comfty.

Hope this helps



yes, i agree. that's why i wanted more ram. i use my jornada for browsing a lot.
 Top of the page
takwu Page Icon Posted 2005-03-25 7:05 PM
#
Avatar image of takwu
H/PC Elder

Posts:
1,953
Location:
BC, Canada
Status:
Yoldering - 2005-03-19 8:08 PM
. . . web browsing seems to be ok so far. I do try to keep to the all text sites though.

And I always freeze my 728 by visiting Flash intensive sites lol
 Top of the page
Yoldering Page Icon Posted 2005-03-25 8:22 PM
#
Avatar image of Yoldering
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,579
Location:
The Lone Star State
Status:
cmonex - 2005-03-25 7:29 AM

matrixcore - 2005-03-25 5:50 AM

i've a J680 and i can tell you that the extra RAM does not significatively improve your computing experience with the device, with the EXCEPTION of internet browsing, because PIE 3.01 will quickly fill up the existing memory (both program & storage-cache). So i will encourage you to get the update so you can surf more comfty.

Hope this helps



yes, i agree. that's why i wanted more ram. i use my jornada for browsing a lot.

Me too.
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.25 - Cached queries : 51 - Executed queries : 30