x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

3Com 3C589x Driver for HPC Pro

1 2 3 4 5 6
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-02-13 10:43 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
The 3C575's are Cardbus and will not work under Windows CE devices.
What Devices does your 3C589x work with?
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 7:03 AM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
The Dongle is suposed to light up? Mine doesnt. The card works when I plug it into my laptop. In the 680, Nothing.
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 8:59 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Have you installed the PCMCIA.dll update for the device?
That seems to be the only way people get the driver working under 2.11 and the Jornada 600 series.
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 3:14 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Where exactly do I find the PCMCIA update?
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 3:22 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 3:25 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Thank you C:AMIE.
I'll give it a try. Do I AS it to my 680?
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 3:33 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
  1. Connect the Jornada to the desktop PC using Windows CE Services or ActiveSync.

  2. Copy the driver PCMCIA.DLL to "Windows" folder on the mobile device.

  3. A "Confirm File Replace" window will prompt if you want to replace the existing file. Select "Yes".

  4. Disconnect the device from the desktop PC.

  5. Perform a soft reset on the Jornada by pressing the reset button.


Easy as punch
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 3:56 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Sorry if I sound like a Morron. But how do I perform step #2? The program want to unzip to C:Windows\\Temp or somehting like that.
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 4:16 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Click Browse and change the location to the desktop
Click Unzip, and the .dll will appear on the desktop

Then just use ActiveSync's "Explore" to put the dll in \Windows
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 4:28 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Heres what I did. I unzipped to a new folder on my desktop. Opened it up and found what I needed. Moved the dll to my desktop. Opened Mobile device, Then Windows. Then copied it over. Yes to overwite at the prompt. Now my Hub lights up when connected. Partial succes. Still not talking to each other. AS on the 680 still doesnt give me the option of Ethernet.
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 4:33 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Then I summise we are down to tcp/ip trouble shooting.

Is your LAN dhcp assigned?
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 4:40 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
I did set the 680 for Auto dhcp. But its not receiving an IP.
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 4:45 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
try manual then for the ip, subnet, gateway and dns
 Top of the page
ESCAPEMAX Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 7:38 PM
#
Avatar image of ESCAPEMAX
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
192
Location:
Trenton, NJ
Status:
Well, My PC doesnt have DNS, Gateway specified. Just an IP. Had to manually configure that. Everytime I turned on my PC, XP Pro kept setting that address.
Chris
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-03-05 8:08 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
15,585
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Your PC does have DNS, trust me on that. If it on a TCP/IP LAN and on the internet, it has to. Same with Gateway if it is on the internet.

Start > Run > cmd (or 'command' if 95, 98, me) > ok
ipconfig /all
Hit enter

That will give you your network info

Copy what you see into here, I can tell you what you need to set on the H/PC.
 Top of the page
hpc:factor« View previous thread · Handheld PC Professional · View next thread »
1 2 3 4 5 6
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.25 - Cached queries : 53 - Executed queries : 28
Server Time now is: Wednesday, 3 March 2021 - 15:11