x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

HPC:Factor Acrobat 2.0 Distro OK On J720?

1 2
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-08-05 11:22 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
humm,

The command/open handler should be:

"%InstallDir%%\Adobe\Acrobat 2.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe" "%1"

I've not seen what you're saying myself. Let me check the redist.
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2005-08-05 12:39 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,792
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
That solves it: I found that line and found that the "%1" was there, but NOT in parantheses. Once I used parantheses around it, the file association is complete.

Since there were parantheses around the rest of the key, I imagine that is why Adobe 2.0 loaded but wouldn't open the actual PDF. A partial file association, who knew such a thing could come to pass.

Thanks, Chris,
Jake
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-08-05 1:00 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
It must have choked upgrading from 1.0.

FYI parentheses are ( ), " are quotation marks
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2005-08-05 1:39 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,792
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
Yes, where was my mind? I guess because this problem was so small that everything about it was paranthetical

Edited by Jake 2005-08-05 1:43 PM
 Top of the page
Jake Page Icon Posted 2005-08-05 1:40 PM
#
Avatar image of Jake
Moderator
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,792
Location:
Choking on the stench of ambition in Washington DC
Status:
And yet enough to somehow post my last response twice

Edited by Jake 2005-08-05 1:42 PM
 Top of the page
KBoyKool Page Icon Posted 2005-10-28 11:46 AM
#
Avatar image of KBoyKool
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
406
Location:
Indiana, USA
Status:
Hi Chris, Monica, et al.

I uninstalled v1.0 using Settings|Control Panel|Remove Programs and tried to install v2.0 on my J720. The installation routine halted, saying that v1.0 was still installed. It no longer appears in the uninstall list. From the advice in this thread, I tried deleting mfcce300.dll but it says that file cannot be deleted as it is in ROM. Any suggestions or do I just need to install to CF and forget about it?
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-10-28 12:26 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
The problem isn't with dll's it's with the registry and a stray setting. It's referenced on the forum somewhere, have a search around the HPC2000 forum for the key info. Simply delete it and 2.0 will install.
 Top of the page
KBoyKool Page Icon Posted 2005-11-07 6:07 PM
#
Avatar image of KBoyKool
H/PC Philosopher

Posts:
406
Location:
Indiana, USA
Status:
Thanks.

For those that are following this thread and want the link, it is here:

http://www.hpcfactor.com/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=1598&pos...

This was successful. I'm running 2.0, now, and it appears to be much better, so far. I couldn't see part of the screen or something in 1.0 and thus, it wasn't very friendly.
 Top of the page
cmonex Page Icon Posted 2005-11-07 6:33 PM
#
Avatar image of cmonex
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
16,175
Location:
Budapest, Hungary
Status:
hey so your J720 is fine now???

(sorry for the OT)
 Top of the page
1 2
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.171 - Cached queries : 66 - Executed queries : 9