x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

RAM Upgrade - NEC MobilePro MP790

ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-19 7:38 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,191
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Hi,

Just received a new in box NEC MobilePro MP790!

Quite a find....felt like opening a time capsule when breaking seal on the box.

Took a bunch of pics as I unboxed, will try to post them soon.

Meanwhile, I ordered a new sealed 16MB RAM upgrade.

Just installed it, but System Info, still shows only 32MB RAM. Thought it would show 48MB now.

I clicked 'Reset' button, thinking that might get System Info to refresh RAM amount, but no change.

Is there something else I am supposed to do to get RAM amount to be recognized in system or is should be automatically recognized?

If automatic, then do have a bum RAM board?

Thanks,

Mark
 Top of the page
torch Page Icon Posted 2022-12-19 7:58 PM
#
Avatar image of torch
Subscribers
H/PC Guru

Posts:
5,524
Location:
United StatesĀ 
Status:
Check here
https://www.hpcfactor.com/forums/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=4684&sta...

I used this
The 780 ram goes in the slot next to the rom chip. See that thread for details
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-19 8:34 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,191
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Thank you!

That thread helped!

First, I realized I forgot to remove battery before installing....

So, removed battery and then removed and reinstalled RAM board.

Then did hard reset.

Now when I checked system info, I see I have 48MB !

Now on to trying to install NetBSD....

 Top of the page
thenzero Page Icon Posted 2022-12-19 9:04 PM
#
Avatar image of thenzero
Subscribers
H/PC Elite

Posts:
744
Location:
United States
Status:
Jealous! That's so awesome.
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-19 11:51 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,191
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Quote
thenzero - 2022-12-19 1:04 PM

Jealous! That's so awesome.


Thank you, sir, it was quite a feeling opening the box and seeing a brand new MP790, never touched by mortal hands, since box was sealed about 21 years ago....

Here's a teaser of my upcoming post about it.....

Enjoy.....







 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2022-12-20 8:56 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,927
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
I have very literally never seen a MP box before. Very cool.
 Top of the page
CE Geek Page Icon Posted 2022-12-21 8:49 AM
#
Avatar image of CE Geek
Global Moderator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
12,653
Location:
Southern California
Status:
Yeah, you have to stop any power from flowing through the system while doing the upgrade, otherwise the RAM upgrade chip can be damaged. Looks like you lucked out and avoided damage to the chip.
 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-21 1:51 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,191
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Sometimes you just get lucky!

I must be living right.....

 Top of the page
ArchiMark Page Icon Posted 2022-12-21 1:52 PM
#
Avatar image of ArchiMark
Subscribers
H/PC Sensei

Posts:
1,191
Location:
Silicon Valley
Status:
Quote
C:Amie - 2022-12-20 12:56 AM

I have very literally never seen a MP box before. Very cool.



Thanks....

More pics of everything to come in a new separate post soon....

 Top of the page
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.156 - Cached queries : 67 - Executed queries : 8