x
This website is using cookies. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. More info. That's Fine
HPC:Factor Logo 
 
Latest Forum Activity

Jornada 720 and Cisco Aironet 350

[Frozen]
1 2
Frozen
Nick Charlton Page Icon Posted 2005-04-05 8:09 AM
#
Avatar image of Nick Charlton
H/PC Elite

Posts:
566
Location:
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Status:
Hi There,

What driver do I need for my new aironet 350 card? The HPC 2000 one from Cisco gives me an 'illigal operation' and the HPC Pro one doesn't even detect a card

Nick
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-04-05 8:18 AM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,974
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
Are you sure you didn't try and install the PPC driver?
Try manually sending the cab up to it.
 Top of the page
Nick Charlton Page Icon Posted 2005-04-05 1:53 PM
#
Avatar image of Nick Charlton
H/PC Elite

Posts:
566
Location:
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Status:
I think i'm trying to install the PPC drivers, could someone send me working ones please?

Thanks

Nick
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-04-05 3:32 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,974
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
 Top of the page
Nick Charlton Page Icon Posted 2005-04-05 4:07 PM
#
Avatar image of Nick Charlton
H/PC Elite

Posts:
566
Location:
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Status:
C:Amie - 2005-04-05 8:32 PM


Funny!

I've tryed loads from the cisco website but can't find one to work

Nick
 Top of the page
C:Amie Page Icon Posted 2005-04-05 4:37 PM
#
Avatar image of C:Amie
Administrator
H/PC Oracle

Posts:
17,974
Location:
United Kingdom
Status:
 Top of the page
BANE not logged in
BANE not logged in Page Icon Posted 2005-04-05 7:46 PM
#
Status:
Hey mate,
I have a 720 and a cisco 350 card. I downloaded the HPC 2000 drivers from cisco website, and it works perfectly.... Not sure if I can help, but the drives wroked for me...

..........IB a n e
 Top of the page
Nick Charlton Page Icon Posted 2005-04-06 8:29 AM
#
Avatar image of Nick Charlton
H/PC Elite

Posts:
566
Location:
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Status:
Going to give the driver mentioned in the thread C:AIME said, anyway thanks

Nick
 Top of the page
vjurkas
vjurkas Page Icon Posted 2005-04-06 12:17 PM
#
Status:
The Cisco CE driver's file name reads:

WinCE-PCMCIA-LMC-v250.exe

I have tried both: running from a PC and later copied the proper CAB file from PC. The CAB for Jornada 720 is called:

CiscoHpc3SA-A.cab

Both worked fine. My Aironet's PN is:

AIR-PCM352
 Top of the page
vjurkas Page Icon Posted 2005-04-06 12:19 PM
#
Avatar image of vjurkas
Factorite (Elite)

Posts:
219
Location:
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Status:
It is not someone using my name but I was somehow logged as a guest
 Top of the page
Nick Charlton Page Icon Posted 2005-04-06 12:39 PM
#
Avatar image of Nick Charlton
H/PC Elite

Posts:
566
Location:
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Status:
I hate cookies (The internet type not the Chocolate kind )

I'm giving that driver ago, you have the same card as me.

Nick
 Top of the page
Nick Charlton Page Icon Posted 2005-04-06 12:49 PM
#
Avatar image of Nick Charlton
H/PC Elite

Posts:
566
Location:
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Status:
vjurkas - 2005-04-06 5:17 PM


CiscoHpc3SA-A.cab



Is not in my .exe i've just downloaded, could you send It to me?

Thanks

Nick
 Top of the page
Nick Charlton Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 9:59 AM
#
Avatar image of Nick Charlton
H/PC Elite

Posts:
566
Location:
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Status:
Somebody please send me a driver , Getting desperate here, I want WIFI with my J720, None of the drivers I've downladed from cisco work

Nick
 Top of the page
Yoldering Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 11:09 AM
#
Avatar image of Yoldering
H/PC Vanguard

Posts:
2,579
Location:
The Lone Star State
Status:
 Top of the page
Nick Charlton Page Icon Posted 2005-04-07 12:44 PM
#
Avatar image of Nick Charlton
H/PC Elite

Posts:
566
Location:
Farnham, Surrey, United Kingdom
Status:
All the drivers I've tryed give Me: '350 Series Radio is Not Associated' What is wrong?

Nick
 Top of the page
1 2
Frozen
Jump to forum:
Seconds to generate: 0.218 - Cached queries : 68 - Executed queries : 11